The 'Cock of the North' Rally 2000

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  
 1     1     4  Stuart Newby/Paul Holmberg     Subaru Impreza        E     3:36 
 2     1     5  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Cooper S       M     3:37 
 3     2    10  Malcolm Grisdale/Richard Holdsworth Subaru Turbo     M     4:03 
 4     3    23  Worth Birkill/David Harris     Morris Mini           M     5:13 
 5     4     1  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage     Volvo Amazon          M     5:34 
 6     5    43  Keith Woodburn/Robert Hargreaves M G B               M     6:58 
 7     6    22  David Hughes/Richard Dix       Volvo B121            M     8:02 
 8     7     8  Neil Bye/Stephen Bye           Peugeot 205 GTI       M     8:47 
 9     8     7  Richard Hudson-Evans/Fred Bent Ford Escort RS 200    M     9:49 
10     9    15  John Vipond/Tom Vipond         Morris CooperS        M    10:03 
11     2    60  Ashley Hodge/Charles Reade-Jahn Peugeot 205          E    10:17 
12    10    35  Keith Jenkins/Edwyn Evans      Saab 96 V4            M    10:45 
13     3    18  Chris Astley/Stephen Coombes   Ford Escort           E    10:55 
14    11     2  Dave Jones/Iain Tullie         Peugeot 309 GTI       M    11:11 
15    12    39  Garry Preston/Mike Sones       Austin Mini Clubma    M    11:22 
16    13    25  Phil Surtees/Sue Shoosmith     Austin A90            M    12:08 
17     1    68  David Marsden/Jason Crook      Rover                 N    12:12 
18     4    17  Steve Entwistle/Michael West   Austin Mini Cooper    E    12:23 
19    14    44  David Marsden/Mike Garstang    Ford Cortina GT       M    12:27 
20    15     3  Geoff Twigg/Graham Carter      Mini Cooper'S'        M    12:30 
21     2    38  Ron Roughead/Ian Canavan       Ford Cortina Mk1 G    N    13:11 
22     5    24  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton    Austin A40            E    15:21 
23    16    12  Paul Schatz/Jerry Hettrick     Peugeot 309GTi        M    16:36 
24     6    28  Patricia Robinson/Paul Robinson Mini Cooper'S'       E    17:37 
25     3    37  Noel Hughes/Gwawr Hughes       Saab 96 V4            N    19:56 
26    17    27  Terry Schraider/Chas Davies    Sunbeam Rapier SII    M    20:40 
27     1    26  Brian Hodgkins/Steve Freeman   Austin Mini Cooper    B    20:43 
28     7    45  Paddy Jones/Tony Longstaff     AustinHealey 100/4    E    20:47 
29    18    59  Mike Dunning/Richard Todd      Ford Escort           M    23:16 
30     8    76  Malcolm Holdsworth/Jon Lawson  Toyota Corolla        E    29:50 
31     4    46  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4           N    29:58 
32     5    53  Peter Humphrey/Neil Morrison   Triumph TR6           N    30:14 
33     9     9  Ernest Calvert/Bryan Smith     MG MGA Roadster       E    30:26 
34     6    52  Bob Cordingley/Mick Fallows    Morris Mini           N    30:51 
35    10    61  Steve Edwards/Richard Vaughn   Ford Sierra           E    31:28 
36    19    29  Brian Cope/Rowand Prentice     Austin Mini Cooper    M    33:09 
37     7    47  Kevin Needham/David McKay      Austin A40 MKII       N    34:11 
38     8    70  Paul Redford/Joseph Hall       Vauxhall Nova         N    37:42 
39    11    48  Ian Stainburn/David Haggerty   Volvo 122S Amazon     E    38:09 
40    12     6  Simon Cottrell/Marcus Watmough Talbot Sunbeam        E    38:48 
41     9    54  Rodney Higham/Nicholas Higham  Triumph 2000          N    40:07 
42    13    62  Adrian Loxam/Katy Mashiter     VW Scirocco           E    41:28 
43    10    66  John 'Pup' Taylor/Michael Pedley Ford Escort         N    44:57 
44    11    69  Andrew Roberts/Stuart Frost    Ford Escort           N    46:02 
45    12    72  Bruce Lindsay/Terry Martin     Vauxhall Astra        N    46:19 
46    14    63  David Andrew Baker/Keith Woods Volkswagen Golf GT    E    48:24 
47    13    33  David J Walker/David M W Bland Triumph 2000          N    48:44 
48    14    30  John Ball/David Wilson         Triumph TR3           N    54:59 
49    15    77  Terry May/Steve Kenyon         Audi 80 Sport         E    57:53 
50    16    64  Craig Dickinson/Robert Lyons   Austin Mini 1275GT    E    60:19 
51    15    71  Mike Mcveigh/Glenn Fothergill  Rover Mini  Cooper    N    63:12 
52    20    58  Simon Daly/Simon Bentley       Ford Fiesta           M    70:13 
53     2    79  Paul Beckett/Simon Gibson      Vauxhall Cavalier     B    76:50 
54    16    78  Andrew Hargreaves/Charles Chatburn Opel GSi          N    94:27 
55    17    34  David Mustarde/Nic Handy       Austin Healey 3000    N   132:13 

Results Final at 00:00 on 13 November 2000.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 20 July 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk