The Classic Illuminations Rally 2000

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  
 1     1     5  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Cooper S      B1    25:04 
 2     2     1  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage     Volvo Amazon         B1    30:20 
 3     3    23  Worth Birkill/David Harris     Morris Mini          B1    33:28 
 -     1     7  Richard Hudson-Evans/Fred Bent Ford Escort RS 200   C1    36:55 
 4     4    43  Keith Woodburn/Robert Hargreaves M G B              B1    37:07 
 5     5    22  David Hughes/Richard Dix       Volvo B121           B1    37:27 
 -     2    35  Keith Jenkins/Edwyn Evans      Saab 96 V4           C1    38:50 
 6     6     3  Geoff Twigg/Graham Carter      Mini Cooper'S'       B1    41:53 
 7     7    15  John Vipond/Tom Vipond         Morris CooperS       B1    43:20 
 8     8    44  David Marsden/Mike Garstang    Ford Cortina GT      B1    46:35 
 9     1    17  Steve Entwistle/Michael West   Austin Mini Cooper   B2    46:40 
 -     3    39  Garry Preston/Mike Sones       Austin Mini Clubma   C1    47:51 
10     1    25  Phil Surtees/Sue Shoosmith     Austin A90           A1    48:33 
11     2    24  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton    Austin A40           B2    49:14 
12     3    28  Patricia Robinson/Paul Robinson Mini Cooper'S'      B2    51:11 
13     1    38  Ron Roughead/Ian Canavan       Ford Cortina Mk1 G   N1    55:35 
14     2    27  Terry Schraider/Chas Davies    Sunbeam Rapier SII   A1    55:46 
15     2    37  Noel Hughes/Gwawr Hughes       Saab 96 V4           N1    56:05 
16     1    45  Paddy Jones/Tony Longstaff     AustinHealey 100/4   A2    56:58 
17     1    26  Brian Hodgkins/Steve Freeman   Austin Mini Cooper   N2    63:15 
18     4     9  Ernest Calvert/Bryan Smith     MG MGA Roadster      B2    70:04 
19     3    52  Bob Cordingley/Mick Fallows    Morris Mini          N1    74:27 
 -     4    53  Peter Humphrey/Neil Morrison   Triumph TR6          N1    75:05 
20     5    46  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4          N1    78:13 
21     9    29  Brian Cope/Rowand Prentice     Austin Mini Cooper   B1    78:14 
22     6    47  Kevin Needham/David McKay      Austin A40 MKII      N1    84:47 
23     7    30  John Ball/David Wilson         Triumph TR3          N1    97:06 
24     5    48  Ian Stainburn/David Haggerty   Volvo 122S Amazon    B2   100:04 
25     8    54  Rodney Higham/Nicholas Higham  Triumph 2000         N1   107:38 
 -     9    33  David J Walker/David M W Bland Triumph 2000         N1   109:07 
26    10    34  David Mustarde/Nic Handy       Austin Healey 3000   N1   177:35 
 -     1    20  Ronnie Griffin/Vincent Fagan   Austin Cooper S      C2   179:06 

Results Final at 16:00 on 29 October 2000.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 20 July 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk