Tour of Lincs Stages Rally 2000

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       2  Donovan Jenkin/Ian Bass           Ford Escort Cosworth
    2       5  Stuart Wood/Simon Ashton          Vauxhall Astra
    3       7  John Van Camp/Alan Brown          Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 5

CLASS AWARDS
Class 1
    1      59  John Hardy/Colin Mason            Ford Escort Mk 2
    2      56  Gareth Edwards/Simon Hewitt       Vauxhall Astra
    3      64  Kate Heath/Paul Heath             Skoda Felicia
Class 2
    1      27  Graham Smith/Geoff Watson         Rover Mini
    2      24  Steve Hopewell/Andy Johnson       Ford Fiesta
    3      17  Richard Walsh/Aggie Foster        Vauxhall Corsa GSI
Class 3
    1       6  Colin Barber/Martin Barber        Vauxhall Astra GSI
    2      15  Tony Wales/Ian Wilson             Ford Escort Mk2
    3      37  Tim Elcock/Jon Riley              Ford Escort
Class 4
    1      10  Geoff Lobb/Chris Holliday         Opel Manta
Class 5
    1      23  Blair Bushby/Adrian Bushby        Ford Escort Cosworth
    2      21  Paul Fisher/Paul Layhe            Vauxhall Cavalier
    3      20  Miles Taylor/Andrew Storr         Ford Sierra Cosworth

Highest placed car crewed by LLMC members
    1       7  John Van Camp/Alan Brown          Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 5
Highest placed car with at least one lady crew member
    1      17  Richard Walsh/Aggie Foster        Vauxhall Corsa GSI
Spirit of the Rally Award
           33  John Hanson/Julian Thorpe         Vauxhall Nova GSI
Highest placed BMC, British Leyland Austin or Rover Car
    1      27  Graham Smith/Geoff Watson         Rover Mini
Highest placed Vauxhall car
    1       5  Stuart Wood/Simon Ashton          Vauxhall Astra
 
Results Final at 17:00 on 09 April 2000.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 09 April 2000


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk