Lindisfarne Rally 2000

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       2  Jon Mercer/Ken Bills         MG Metro 6R4
    2       7  Andrew Fenwick/George Tindall Ford Saphire 4x4
    3       5  Kevin Knox/Keith Knox        Ford Escort Mk1

CLASS AWARDS
Class 1
    1      42  Mark Wheeler/Roger Herron    Daihatsu
    2      41  Scott Vogl/Tim Line          Daihatsu
    3      25  Phil Morton/Brian Delf       Datsun Sunny
Class 2
    1      18  Barry Lindsay/Michael Lindsay Peugeot 205
    2      15  Geoffrey Harkness/Nigel Harkness Vauxhall Corsa
    3      22  Neil Foster/Ian Foster       Vauxhall Nova
Class 3
    1       9  Bob Cowe/Graham Brunton      Ford Escort Mk5 16v
    2      12  Jim Fletcher/Ken Bowman      Peugeot 205
    3      27  David Duncan/Louise Evans    SEAT Ibiza
Class 4
No award made
Class 5
    1       8  Michael Glendinning/Ron Roughead Subaru Impreza
    2       6  Ken Brown/Alan Brown         Mitsubishi Galant VR4
    3      10  John Hunter/Esther Hunter    Ford Escort Mk6

2 wheel Drive car - Vulcan Place Garage Trophy
    1      38  James Campbell/Suzanne Hossack Peugeot 309 
Pre 1975 Car
    1      35  Tom Virgo/Ivor Maughan       Mini Cooper S 
Tynemouth Driver
    1       2  Jon Mercer                     MG Metro 6R4
    2       7  Andrew Fenwick                 Ford Saphire 4x4
Tynemouth Co-Driver
    1       2  Ken Bills                      MG Metro 6R4
    2      19  Bernard Lee                    Subaru Impreza
Spirit of the Rally - Autofocus Digital Photography Award
     Ron Roughead
Daihatsu Rally Challenge
    1      42  Mark Wheeler/Roger Herron    Daihatsu 
Castle Craig Hotel Scottish Tarmac Championship Class 1 Driver
    1      42  Mark Wheeler                   Daihatsu
Castle Craig Hotel Scottish Tarmac Championship Class 2 Driver
    1      22  Neil Foster                    Vauxhall Nova
Castle Craig Hotel Scottish Tarmac Championship Class 5 Driver
    1       7  Andrew Fenwick                 Ford Saphire 4x4
Castle Craig Hotel Scottish Tarmac Championship Class 1 Co-driver
    1      42  Roger Herron                   Daihatsu
Castle Craig Hotel Scottish tarmac Championship Class 2 Co-driver
    1      22  Ian Foster                     Vauxhall Nova
 
Results Final at 18:35 on 01 October 2000.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 13 October 2000


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk