Robin Hood Historic and Post Historic Forest Stages Rally 2000

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       2  Paul Kynaston/Gary Bulley      Sunbeam Tiger
    2       3  Dessie Nutt/Geraldine McBride  Porsche 911
    3       9  Stephen Hall/Howard Wilcock    Triumph TR4

Post Historic Overall
    1       1  Nick Whale/Nick Kennedy        Porsche 911 RS
    2      14  Kevin Bristow/James Morris     Datsun 240Z
    3       4  Neil Calvert/Arlene Cookson    Ford Escort RS1600

CLASS AWARDS
Class B1
    1      35  Gordon Cameron/Sheila Grimshaw Austin Cooper S
Class B2
    1      37  Peter Wiseman/Mark Bentley     Morris Mini
    2      53  John Willis/Andy Armstrong     Austin Cooper S
    3      45  Malcolm Oxborrow/Elaine Oxborrow Morris Cooper S
Class B3
    1      18  Mike Corns/Ana Goni            Ford Lotus Cortina
    2      20  Keith Reed/Terry Wilson        Ford Cortina GT
    3      32  Neil White/Polly               Ford Cortina GT
Class B4
    1      24  Bob Gibbons/Stuart Cardell     Ford Cortina
    2       6  Philip Wylie/Aggie Foster      MGB
Class C2
    1      49  Ken Forster/John Stanger-Leathes Ford Escort Mexico
    2      46  Roger Ray/Paul Ray             Ford Escort Mexico
Class C3
    1      17  Mike Brown/Jonnie Oldham       Ford Escort RS1600
    2      28  Neil Rudd/Ian Rudd             Ford Escort TC
Class C4
    1      22  Peter Raven/Mick Wood          Porsche 911 RS
    2      59  George Anderson/Jane Anderson  Ford Consul GT

Amalgamated Classes A1 and A2
    1      74  Peter Quinton/Dennis Turner    Jaguar 3.8 Mk2
Amalgamated Classes B5 and B6
    1      12  Geoff Stewart/Andy Cova        Porsche 911
    2       7  David McErlain/Andrew Merifield Porsche 911
Best Rover - The Team Jackson Trophy
    1      55  Nick Whitney/Paul Whitney      Morris Mini Cooper
Best Saab - The Reg Morris Trophy
    1      23  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      Saab 96
 
Results Final at 18:45 on 05 March 2000.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 06 March 2000


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk