John Overend Memorial Stages Rally 2001

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLS NR                 CREW                           CLASS     TOTAL  DIFF 
 1  1 16  Paul Benn/Richard Cook         Ford Escort Coswor    5    51:29 
 2  2  3  Tony Conway/James Dixon        Ford Escort Coswor    5    51:48  0:19 
 3  3  4  Berb Clement/Fat Bob Charmbury Ford Sierra           5    52:57  1:09 
 4  4  2  Nigel Hobson/Tim Hobson        Ford Sierra           5    53:34  0:37 
 5  1 17  John Haygarth/Chris Haygarth   Opel Kadett GTE       3    53:41  0:07 
 6  2 27  Ken Sturdy/Richard Wood        Peugeot 205GTI        3    53:54  0:13 
 7  1  9  Stuart Tomlinson/Ian Anderson  Ford Escort  MK2      4    53:55  0:01 
 8  1 12  Mike Brown/Jonnie Oldham       Ford Escort MK1 RS   C2    54:02  0:07 
 9  5  7  Greg Wilkinson/Jonathan Padgett Subaru Impretza      5    54:08  0:06 
10  6 26  John Bannister/Mathew Whattam  Ford Saphire Coswo    5    54:16  0:08 
11  1 18  Ian Fixter/Paul Daulby         Vauxhall Nova         2    54:19  0:03 
12  2 41  Steve Hopewell/Andy Johnson    Ford Fiesta           2    54:35  0:16 
13  2  8  Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn       Ford Escort MK2       4    54:40  0:05 
14  3 42  Karl Brown/Philip Stevens      Vauxhall Nova         2    55:24  0:44 
15  4 52  Terry Searle/Michael Stolarski Rover 114 GSI         2    55:27  0:03 
16  3 15  Chris Leeming/Ray Guy          Ford Escort MK2       3    55:31  0:04 
17  2 11  Dave Watkins/David Everard     Ford Escort RS 160   C2    55:58  0:27 
18  4 21  Graham Wood/James Greenwood    Vauxhall Chevette     3    56:08  0:10 
19  7 36  James Sparrow/Chris Omeara     Ford Escort Coswor    5    56:22  0:14 
20  5 38  Paul Rushton/Michael Rushton   Rover 100             2    56:26  0:04 
21  3 28  Dave Smith/Colin Burley        Ford Escort MK 2      4    56:32  0:06 
22  8 30  Roan Leadbeater/David Kidd     Ford Escort           5    56:36  0:04 
23  6 19  Paul McMullan/Jane Cowling     Vauxhall Corsa        2    56:46  0:10 
24  7 55  Richard Hall/Chris Dewsnap     Vauxhall Nova         2    56:59  0:13 
25  8 40  Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitz-Simmons Ford Escort      2    57:13  0:14 
26  5 51  Dominic Foister/Terry Worsdale Ford Escort           3    57:28  0:15 
27  9 35  Martin Hunt/Peter Marshall     Ford Sierra           5    58:00  0:32 
28  6 23  Michael Thompson/Victoria Walton Vauxhall Astra G    3    58:18  0:18 
29  7 25  Peter Dickson/Nick Dobson      Ford Escort           3    58:27  0:09 
30  4 29  Kevin Bennett/Peter Railton    Ford Sierra Coswor    4    58:31  0:04 
31  1 56  Andy Okane/Robert Thorpe       Vauxhall Nova         1    58:37  0:06 
32  1 47  Nigel Dinsdale/Brian Marquis   Ford Cortina Lotus   B3    58:49  0:12 
33  9 63  Stephen Barmby/Michael Woodcock Ford Escort MK2      2    58:59  0:10 
34  3 44  Keith Smart/Graham Smart       Ford Escort MK1      C2    59:06  0:07 
35  5 31  John French/Jonathan Turnbull  Ford Sierra           4    59:08  0:02 
36 10 33  Kevin Lomax/James Haigh        Mitsubishi Lancer     5    59:12  0:04 
37 10 54  Paul Hutchings/Ian Kirk        Vauxhall Nova GTE     2    59:37  0:25 
38  2 50  Jim Clark/Dan Hardy            Ford Lotus Cortina   B3    60:30  0:53 
39 11 61  Mike Patterson/Charlotte Curnlow Rover  2.6          2    60:33  0:03 
40  4 45  Mike Collins/Julian Pacey      Datsun 240Z          C2    61:08  0:35 
41  8 65  Robert Overend/John Pearson    Ford Escort           3    62:20  1:12 
42  1 46  Barry Marsh/Richard Marsh      Triumph TR3          A3    63:19  0:59 
43  2 60  Martyn Hill/Darren Hill        Peugeot 205 Rally     1    63:55  0:36 
44  1 48  Graham Tabor/John Milner       MG BGT               B4    65:12  1:17 
45 12 62  Carl Briggs/Joanne Briggs      Ford Escort           2    65:53  0:41 
46 13 39  Rob Pattison/Steven Bell       Ford Escort MK2       2    66:43  0:50 
47 14 59  John Charmbury/Andrew Varley   Ford Mexico           2    67:38  0:55 
48  9 64  Mark Wassell/Adrian Mead       Ford Escort           3    68:02  0:24 
49 15 66  Michael Lund/Peter Quinlan     Talbot Sunbeam        2    68:37  0:35 

Results Final at 18:35 on 16 June 2001.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 18 June 2001


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk