The Premier Historic Rally 2001

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
  1  1   102  Iain Freestone/Nick Kennedy    Ford Escort RS       C4  0:45:21 
  2  1   101  John Keatley/Maurice Beckett   Porsche 911          B5  0:45:54  0:33  
  3  2   103  Desmond Nutt/Geraldine McBride Porsche 911          B5  0:47:06  1:12  
  4  1   105  Mike Brown/Mike Johnson        Ford Escort Mk1 RS   C3  0:47:15  0:09  
  5  2   108  Richard Hill/Stephen Montoto   Ford Escort Mk 1     C3  0:47:19  0:04  
  6  1   104  Drexel Gillespie/Gill Cotton   Ford Lotus Cortina   B3  0:48:54  1:35  
  7  3   114  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      Saab 96 V4           C3  0:50:00  1:06  
  8  1   132  Roger Ray/Paul Ray             Ford Escort Mexico   C2  0:50:24  0:24  
  9  4   111  John Harrison/Donnie Hartley   Saab 99 EMS          C3  0:50:37  0:13  
 10  3   107  Steve Perez/Jonathan Bolsover  Porsche 911S         B5  0:51:18  0:41  
 11  5   117  Keith Smart/Graham Smart       Ford Escort RS2000   C3  0:51:25  0:07  
 12  2   121  John Worthing/John Cadwallader Ford Escort Mexico   C2  0:52:05  0:40  
 13  3   127  John Dixon/Gavin Heseltine     Ford Escort Twin C   C2  0:52:43  0:38  
 14  1   119  James Stait/Marcus Cartwright  MG Midget            B2  0:52:54  0:11  
 15  2   122  John Willis/Andy Armstrong     Austin Mini Cooper   B2  0:52:56  0:02  
 16  2   115  Chris Green/Hilary Green       Ford Lotus Cortina   B3  0:53:01  0:05  
 17  4   110  Rikki Proffitt/Phillip Harrison Ford Escort Mk 1    C2  0:53:28  0:27  
 18  1   124  Peter Quinton/Dennis Turner    Ford Cortina GT Mk   B4  0:53:32  0:04  
 19  5   128  Kevin Holley/Dan Holley        Hillman Avenger GT   C2  0:53:44  0:12  
 20  6   120  Derek Belbin/Michael Davison   Ford Escort Mexico   C2  0:53:49  0:05  
 21  2   134  David Clibbery/John Dove       Saab 96 V4           B4  0:54:38  0:49  
 22  3   118  Peter Wiseman/Mark Bentley     Mini Cooper S        B2  0:55:45  1:07  
 23  3   133  Keith Pettitt/Simon Coates     Ford Lotus Cortina   B3  0:56:02  0:17  
 24  4   140  Graeme Godfrey/Alan Hudson     Morris Cooper S      B2  0:56:17  0:15  
 25  2   112  Duncan Pearcey/Jon Stephenson  Datsun 240Z          C4  0:56:35  0:18  
 26  4   126  Paul Mankin/Neville Bearpark   Ford Cortina GT      B3  0:57:13  0:38  
 27  5   135  Philip Smith/Stuart Smith      Ford Cortina GT Mk   B3  0:59:16  2:03  
 28  5   129  David Street/Bernard Fisher    Morris Mini Cooper   B2  1:02:30  3:14  
 29  1   142  Martin Pratt/Patricia Pratt    Ford Anglia 105E     B1  1:02:49  0:19  

Results Final at 18:00 on 30 September 2001.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 03 October 2001


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk