The Premier Rally 2001

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
  1  1     7  Oliver Clark/Richard Pashley   Mitsubishi Lancer   5  0:41:11 
  2  2     2  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Ford Escort WRC     5  0:41:25  0:14  
  3  3     3  Alistair Ginley/John Bennie    Mitsubishi Evo 6    5  0:41:25  0:00  
  4  4    16  Andrew Haddon/Mark Solloway    Mitsubishi Evo 5    5  0:43:34  2:09  
  5  5     5  Ray Brammer/Neil Chambers      Subaru Impreza      5  0:43:53  0:19  
  6  6    22  Stuart Cheape/Phil Sant        Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:44:29  0:36  
  7  7    14  Andrew Kenny/Gary Kenny        Mitsubishi Lancer   5  0:44:33  0:04  
  8  8    18  Bob Morgan/Dave Saunders       Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:44:38  0:05  
  9  9     4  Donovan Jenkin/Ian Bass        Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:44:43  0:05  
 10  1    26  Stuart Adamson/John Adamson    Ford Escort RS      4  0:44:55  0:12  
 11 10    21  Michael Moore/Arthur Heaton    Mitsubishi Lancer   5  0:45:24  0:29  
 12 11    23  Mark Loomes/Stephen Lloyd      Subaru Legacy RS    5  0:45:31  0:07  
 13 12    27  Andrew Apperley/Dave Hammond   Escort RS Cosworth  5  0:45:57  0:26  
 14  2    31  Martin Kenny/Eddie Myatt       Ford Escort         4  0:46:48  0:51  
 15  1    15  Alistair Adams/Dan Gell        Ford Escort RS      3  0:47:17  0:29  
 16 13    30  Chris Greenall/Terry Greenall  Subaru Impreza      5  0:47:54  0:37  
 17  1    32  Paul McMullan/Jane Cowling     Vauxhall Corsa      2  0:48:13  0:19  
 18  1    33  Stephen Chamberlain/Howard Pridmore Peugeot 106 R  1  0:48:14  0:01  
 19 14    36  John Godbehere/Geoff Moss      Ford Escort Cos     5  0:48:34  0:20  
 20  2    54  Mark Cheetham/Kiaran Hankin    Ford Escort Mk2     2  0:48:40  0:06  
 21  3    37  Stephen Shephard/Anthony Brackner Opel Manta       4  0:48:45  0:05  
 22  2    34  Jason Stone/Paul Davenport     Peugeot 205         3  0:48:47  0:02  
 23  3    53  Carl Briggs/Joanne Briggs      Ford Escort         2  0:48:57  0:10  
 24  3    29  Richard Hill/Daniel Stone      Vauxhall Astra      3  0:49:17  0:20  
 25  4    40  Mick Cox/Paul Davis            Ford Escort         3  0:49:32  0:15  
 26  5    41  Nathan Gunson/Mark Swallow     Ford Escort Mk1     3  0:49:38  0:06  
 27  4    47  Phil Jermyn/Daniel Heath       Ford Escort Mk 1    4  0:49:45  0:07  
 28  2    45  Jim Snee/John Pickavance       Vauxhall Astra      1  0:49:49  0:04  
 29  3    52  Stephen Emms/Paul Jacklin      Vauxhall Astra      1  0:49:55  0:06  
 30  4    44  Roger Priestnall/Matt Westby   Vauxhall Nova       2  0:50:24  0:29  
 31  4    48  Gareth Clark/Eddie Beilby      Nissan Micra GX     1  0:50:30  0:06  
 32  6    42  Chris Langthorne/Frank Macutkiewicz Vauxhall Chev  3  0:51:08  0:38  
 33  5    55  Paul Smith/Mark Fairbrother    Lada Samara         2  0:51:28  0:20  
 34  5    49  Jon Neale/John McNichol        Daihatsu Auhnzato   1  0:52:06  0:38  
 35  7    56  Mike Gardner/Mike Winter       Ford Escort         3  0:52:15  0:09  
 36  6    60  Roger Mustoe/Laurie Walker     VW Polo             2  0:52:17  0:02  
 37  8    68  Barry Jordan/Chris Thorley     Opel Manta          3  0:52:22  0:05  
 38  7    39  Tony Dickinson/Derrick Briggs  Ford Escort Mk1     2  0:52:42  0:20  
 39  8    61  Jon Tucker/Scott Cleverdon     VW Polo             2  0:53:33  0:51  
 40  6    66  Kevin Brown/Scott Greig        Vauxhall Astra      1  0:53:52  0:19  
 41  5    59  Rob Gill/Nick Taylor           Vauxhall Chevette   4  0:54:28  0:36  
 42  9    58  Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes Vauxhall Astra GTE  3  0:54:37  0:09  
 43  9    69  George Philippedes/Verouska Georgantis VW Polo     2  0:54:40  0:03  
 44  7    65  Glenn Monaghan/Lee Martin      Vauxhall Nova SR    1  0:55:40  1:00  
 45 10    64  Marc Smith/Chris Smith         Vauxhall Astra      3  0:58:50  3:10  
 46  8    67  Dave Carruthers/Niki Cadwallader Skoda Favorit     1  1:09:37 10:47  

Results Final at 19:35 on 30 September 2001.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 03 October 2001


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk