The Sea King Stages (Leconfield) 2001

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1   1   8  John Bogie/David Paterson      M.G. Metro 6R4        5    54:12 
 2   1  10  Stuart Wood/Simon Ashton       Opel Astra            3    54:44  0:32  
 3   2  75  Steve Simpson/Tony Myers       Mitsubishi Lancer     5    55:17  0:33  
 4   2   9  Chris Platt/Mick Robinson      Vauxhall Corsa        3    55:54  0:37  
 5   3  21  Chris Marshall/Dave Henshall   Ford Escort Mk 2      3    55:57  0:03  
 6   4  26  Peter Dickson/Ben Dickson      Ford Escort           3    56:07  0:10  
 7   1   3  Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn       Ford Escort Mk 2      4    56:15  0:08  
 8   3   2  Wayne Railton/Peter Railton    Ford Escort RS Cos    5    56:34  0:19  
 9   4  15  Nicky Moore/Ben Simpson        Subaru Impreza        5    56:50  0:16  
10   5  23  Nick Dobson/Jamie Forrest      Ford Escort Mk 2      3    57:24  0:34  
11   2  18  Steve Magson/Steve Beilby      Vauxhall Astra RWD    4    57:30  0:06  
12   1  38  Richard Banks/Stephen Taylor   Citroen Saxo          2    57:54  0:24  
13   3  17  Nick Cook/Bob Brown            Ford Escort Mk 2      4    58:49  0:55  
14   2  24  Terry Searle/Harry Armitage    Rover Metro           2    59:12  0:23  
15   6  35  Steve Sanderson/Simon Godding  Ford Escort Mk2       3    59:13  0:01  
16   4  32  David Smith/Andrew Connor      Ford Escort Mk 2      4    59:17  0:04  
17   7  37  Adam Charlsworth/Liz Jubb      Saab 900              3    59:21  0:04  
18   5  77  Alan Cooper/Tim Ashton         Mitsubishi Lancer     5    59:33  0:12  
19   3  46  Karl Brown/Chris Wood          Vauxhall Nova         2    59:44  0:11  
20   8  62  Robert Stevens/Johnathon Derrick Vauxhall Astra      3    60:15  0:31  
21   9  36  Graham Wood/Ian Emmerson       Vauxhall Chevette     3    60:35  0:20  
22  10  42  David Williams/Richard Booth   Renault Clio          3    60:41  0:06  
23  11  47  Graham Steggles/Emma Bain      Peugeot 205 GTI       3    60:43  0:02  
24   4  66  Luke Pinder/Andy Shaw          Vauxhall Nova         2    61:04  0:21  
25  12  33  Derek Marshall/Nigel Barber    Vauxhall Astra GSI    3    61:10  0:06  
26   5  44  Marc Atkinson/Neil Cook        Vauxhall Nova         2    61:13  0:03  
27   1  54  Steven Crowther/Ben Wilkinson  Peugeot 205 Rallye    1    61:26  0:13  
28  13  61  Steve Blunt/Bob Duck           Peugeot 306           3    61:33  0:07  
29   1  29  Malcolm Jackson/Martin Dixon   Ford Escort Mexico   C1    61:38  0:05  
30   5  34  John Godbehere/Geoff Moss      Ford Escort Mexico    4    61:38  0:00  
31   2  56  Mike Smith/Richard Glew        B.L. Mini             1    62:26  0:48  
32   6  49  Steven Fuller/Michael Fuller   Peugeot 205 GTI       2    62:52  0:26  
33  14  63  John Foster/Tom Foster         Ford Escort           3    63:00  0:08  
34   6   6  Neville Sutton/Kevin Ward      Mitsubishi Lancer     5    63:00  0:00  
35  15  48  Graham Lonsdale/Simon Leeson   Ford Escort Mk 2      3    63:52  0:52  
36  16  65  Peter Fairclough/James Dyson   Ford Escort Mk 2      3    63:54  0:02  
37   1  30  Steve Perez/Mark Swallow       Porsche 911          B4    64:19  0:25  
38   7  52  Paul Hutchings/Carl Briggs     Vauxhall Nova GTE     2    64:21  0:02  
39   7  19  Tim Stell/Elon Bamforth        Ford Escort RS Cos    5    65:05  0:44  
40   1  28  Robin Morgan/M Johnson         M.G. C GT            C2    65:16  0:11  
41  17  58  Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes Vauxhall Astra GTE    3    65:18  0:02  
42   3  69  Ian Bailey/Sabour Din          Skoda Favorit         1    65:53  0:35  
43   8  68  Paul Cook/Simon Lewin          Skoda Favorit         2    65:59  0:06  
44   8  51  John Neale/John McNichol       Daihatsu Avanzato     5    66:12  0:13  
45  18  57  Val Thompson/Neil Dodd         Peugeot 205 GTI       3    66:28  0:16  
46   4  70  Clive Johnson/Richard Dorricott Yugo Zastava 55      1    66:30  0:02  
47   5  74  Geoff Moffit/Kevin Thornburn   Skoda Favorit         1    67:28  0:58  
48   6  72  Mark Royle/Alan Bibby          Vauxhall Astra        1    67:47  0:19  
49   1  53  Brian Watson/Joanne Webster    Austin Mini Cooper   B1    70:25  2:38  
50   7  71  Stuart Drabble/Joseph Taylor   Ford Fiesta           1    71:42  1:17  
51   9  67  Tim Crombie/Carl Brown         Peugeot 205           2    73:00  1:18  

Results Final at 18:15 on 19 August 2001.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 20 August 2001


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk