The C.A.R. Centre Charterhall Stages Rally 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1     1     7  Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson Subaru Imprezza  4  0:44:50 
 2     2     3  Robin Hamilton/Ian Edwards     Metro 6R4           4  0:45:08  0:18  
 3     1     8  Ricky Wheeler/Dave Hatrick     Ford Escort Mk2     3  0:45:12  0:04  
 4     2    50  Mark Wheeler/Gerry McCafferty  Ford Escort Mk2     3  0:46:21  1:09  
 5     3     6  Bob Dennis/Ronnie Roughhead    Subaru Imprezza     4  0:46:42  0:21  
 6     4     4  Ashley Reid/Stephen Robson     Metro 6R4           4  0:46:43  0:01  
 7     5     5  Billy Gower/Robin Nicholson    Ford Escort         4  0:48:12  1:29  
 8     1    17  Ian Watson/Neil Weatherly      Vauxhall Corsa      2  0:48:12  0:00  
 9     6    24  Wattie Warwick/Douglas Erskine Ford Sierra Cos     4  0:48:23  0:11  
10     3    26  Andrew Borthwick/Rhona Gourlay Vauxhall Chevette   3  0:48:28  0:05  
11     2    18  Barry Lindsay/Michael Lindsay  Peugeot 106Gti      2  0:48:31  0:03  
12     4    15  James Knox/Alek Renwick        Talbot Sunbeam      3  0:48:36  0:05  
13     1    72  Craig Curry/John Straughan     Vauxhall Astra      1  0:48:44  0:08  
14     5    38  Neil Taylor/Peter Browne       Ford Escort Mk2     3  0:49:01  0:17  
15     6    20  Alistair Hutchinson/St John Dykes Renault William  3  0:49:02  0:01  
16     7    31  David Cochrane/Eileen Gardiner Ford Escort G4      4  0:49:15  0:13  
17     7    47  Chris Haw/Russell Smith        Peugeot 309         3  0:49:18  0:03  
18     2    32  Ian Forgan/Kathryn Tumath      Ford Puma           1  0:49:43  0:25  
19     3    36  Andrew Heath/Lissa White       Vauxhall Nova GS45  2  0:49:55  0:12  
20     8    37  Andrew Forsyth/Richard Pugh    Ford Sierra         3  0:50:01  0:06  
21     4    44  Gordon Milne/Iain Huitson      Vauxhall Corsa      2  0:50:10  0:09  
22     9    39  Lorna Smith/Andrew Smith       Ford Fiesta Super   3  0:50:53  0:43  
23     8     9  Jim Rintoul/Bobby Rintoul      Ford Escort Cos     4  0:51:06  0:13  
24    10    55  Malcolm Burns/Calum Lawson     Ford Escort Mk2     3  0:51:18  0:12  
25     9    56  Alan Leishman/Robert Durham    Audi 80 Quattro     4  0:51:29  0:11  
26    11    35  Jon Olds/Stu Simpson           VW Golf             3  0:51:40  0:11  
27     5    42  Richard Hemingway/Mark Hemingway Vauxhall Nova     2  0:51:54  0:14  
28     3    43  Simon Stewart/Doug Levee       Vauxhall Corsa      1  0:51:56  0:02  
29     6    82  Brian Gillies/Mike Tosh        Citroen Saxo        2  0:52:09  0:13  
30     4    83  Craig Smith/Colin Smith        Vauxhall Astra Mk1  1  0:52:12  0:03  
31    10    62  Gordon Winning/Robin Laird     Ford Escort Mk2     4  0:52:18  0:06  
32    12    79  Rob Gray/Gordon Gray           Vauxhall Astra      3  0:52:47  0:29  
33     7    51  Eamon Killmurray/Pete Brodie   Ford Escort Mk2     2  0:52:48  0:01  
34     1    81  Kenneth Wilson/Craig Walker    Triumph TR7 V8      5  0:53:23  0:35  
35     8    76  Daniel McGee/Gerry Park        VW Golf             2  0:53:24  0:01  
36    11    27  Mark Whitaker/Paul Luke        Ford Sierra Cos     4  0:53:27  0:03  
37     5    71  Ken Robertson/Stuart Bruce     VW Polo             1  0:53:28  0:01  
38     2    74  Graeme Galloway/Laura Galloway Ford Anglia         5  0:53:37  0:09  
39     9    48  Stephen Alerdice/Stephen Alerdice Talbot Sunbeam   2  0:53:41  0:04  
40     3    65  Colin Squance/Alan Brown       Toyota Starlet      5  0:53:51  0:10  
41     6    70  Ian Anderson/Gary Anderson     Vauxhall Nova       1  0:54:14  0:23  
42    13    46  Steven Hunter/Christopher Hunter Peugeot 306       3  0:54:59  0:45  
43    14    21  Steven Szumlakowski/Mark McMinn Opel Manta         3  0:55:09  0:10  
44    10    16  Geoffrey Harkness/Nigel Harkness Vauxhall Corsa    2  0:55:20  0:11  
45    11    59  Graham Bruce/Steven Graham     Vauxhall Nova       2  0:55:26  0:06  
46     7    58  Scott Crawford/Graham Provest  Vauxhall Nova       1  0:55:39  0:13  
47    12    61  Jim Kirwin/Martin Calkin       Toyota Corolla      2  0:56:27  0:48  
48     8    86  Richard Sykes/Robert Adamson   Vauxhall Nova       1  0:58:05  1:38  
49    12    63  Kevin Garthwaite/David Turnbull Ford Sierra XR4x4  4  0:59:10  1:05  
50     9    89  Martin Gauld/Mark Connon       Vauxhall Astra Mk2  1  1:02:29  3:19  
51    10    88  Paul Gibson/Margaret Gibson    Vauxhall Astra      1  1:06:21  3:52  
 
Results Final at 18:48 on 30 March 2002.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 31 March 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk