The Cheviot Rally 2002

National Tarmacadam Rally Championship Tables after this round


Round 1-John Price Rallying Tour of Epynt
Round 2-The Hendra Tour of Cornwall
Round 3-Roush Manx Rally
Round 4-Millbrook National Stages Rally
Round 5-Mewla National Rally
Round 6-Wexford Stages Rally
Round 7-Cheviot National Rally

* best 5 rounds count

Overall Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1=  Steve Hendy           Poole                 -  - 25 25 25 25 25     125  
  1=  John Price            Hereford             25  0 25 25  0 25 25     125  
  3   Bob Fowden            Burryport            25 22 22  0 22 22 22     113* 
  4   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           18 15 19 14 16 18 19      90* 
  5   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 17 20 15 17 19  -      88  
  6   Geoff Glover          Middlesbrough         0 16 16 18 15  - 20      85  
  7   Tim Wilson            London               22  -  0 22 20 20  0      84  
  8   Geraint Davies        Llandovery           12  - 15 15 19  - 19      80  
  9   Royston Carey         East Farleigh        18 18  0 20 22  0  0      78  
 10   Iain Henderson        Bromsgrove           19 19  0 19 19  -  -      76  
 11   Martin Newson         Beccles              14  - 17 13 13  - 18      75  
 12   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley              15 14  - 12 14  - 16      71  
 13   Dave Turnbull         Leeds                22  -  0  - 25  - 22      69  
 14   Jon Mercer            Leominster            0 25 20 22  -  -  -      67  
 15   Matt Dubber           Burpham              15 15  - 17 18  -  0      65  
 16   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              16  -  0 11 15  - 20      62  
 17   Shaun Boyland         Chard                13 12 16  9 12  -  -      62  
 18   David Kynaston        Exeter               20 20 19  0  -  -  -      59  
 19   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              17  -  -  0 18  - 17      52  
 20   Mark Worley           Broadstone           20 25  -  -  0  -  0      45  
 21   Peter Raven           Liss                 14 12  -  - 17  -  -      43  
 22   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes         0 19 22  -  -  -  -      41  
 23   Alan Douglas          Burnley              11  0 14  - 16  -  0      41  
 24   David Appleby         Eggesford             - 20  - 16  -  -  -      36  
 25   David Garbett         Dudley                0 11 15 10  0  -  -      36  
 26   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 18  - 17  0  -  -      35  
 27   Mark Cooper           Towcester             0 16 18  -  0  -  -      34  
 28=  Simon Bush            Liss                  0 13  -  - 20  -  -      33  
 28=  Neville Sutton        Bedford               - 13  - 20  -  -  -      33  
 30   Chris Marshall        Wigan                16 17  0  -  -  -  0      33  
 31   Richard Egger         Leicester             0 11  - 16  0  0  -      27  
 32   Darren Pool           Exmouth              13  0  - 14  -  -  -      27  
 33   John Indri            Langham               0 22  0  -  -  -  -      22  
 34=  Paul Shelmerdine      Chandlers Ford        -  -  - 19  -  -  -      19  
 34=  Mark Jasper           Stafford             19  -  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 36=  Chris Wood            St Neots              -  - 18  -  -  -  -      18  
 36=  Roger Binyon          Farnborough           0  -  - 18  -  -  -      18  
 38=  James Hoseason        Norwich               -  0 17  -  -  -  -      17  
 38=  Blair Bushby          Barnetby             17  0  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 40   Ian Copping           London                0 14  -  0  -  -  -      14  

Overall Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Caroline Price        Wormbridge           25  0 25 25  0 25 25     125  
  2   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 17 25 16 19 19  -      96  
  3   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             19 15 22 15 18 18 19      96* 
  4=  Laurie Walker         Nuneaton             25  -  0 25 22 20  0      92  
  4=  Aled Davies           Pencoed               0  - 20 22  - 25 25      92  
  6   Jerry Hynes           Buttevant             - 22  -  0 25 22 22      91  
  7   Ken Bills             Gateshead            22  - 18  - 25  - 22      87  
  8   Charlie Turner        Redcar                0 18 16 18 15  - 20      87  
  9   Peter Morris          Norwich              16  - 19 14 15  - 18      82  
 10   Steve Hodgson         Maidstone            18 19  0 20 22  0  0      79  
 11   Paul Farley           Sutton Coldfield     20 19  0 20 20  -  -      79  
 12   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              17 14  - 13 16  - 17      77  
 13   Simon Bawdon          Wellington           15 12 18 10 14  -  -      69  
 14   Peter White           Deeside              18  -  0 12 17  - 20      67  
 15   Steve Golding         Strawberry Hill      15 17  - 17 18  -  0      67  
 16   Gareth Yelland        Llandovery           12  - 14  - 19  - 19      64  
 17   Andy Russell          Exeter               20 22 19  0  -  -  -      61  
 18   David Gamblin         Poole                22 25  -  -  0  -  0      47  
 19   Susan Duell           Liss                 14 14  -  - 17  -  -      45  
 20   Brian Hardie          Deddington            0 20 22  -  -  -  -      42  
 21   Russell Stanworth     Accrington           11  0 13  - 16  -  0      40  
 22   Mark Shuck            Walsall               0 11 17 11  0  -  -      39  
 23   Nick Down             Pewsey                - 20  - 17  -  -  -      37  
 24   Steve Griffith        Penymynydd            0 16 20  -  0  -  -      36  
 25   Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 18  - 18  0  -  -      36  
 26   Kevin Ward            Bedford               - 13  - 22  -  -  -      35  
 27   Andrew Bush           Fareham               0 15  -  - 20  -  -      35  
 28   Pat Egger             Leicester             0 13  - 16  0  0  -      29  
 29   Greg Evans            Exeter               13  0  - 15  -  -  -      28  
 30   Dave Engwell          Laindon               0 25  0  -  -  -  -      25  
 31=  Steve Renham          Southampton           -  -  - 19  -  -  -      19  
 31=  Nick Bray             Ashford               0  -  - 19  -  -  -      19  
 31=  Alan Snell            Stafford             19  -  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 34=  Adrian Bushby         Barnetby             17  0  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 34=  Oliver Pearson        Ixworth               -  0 17  -  -  -  -      17  
 36=  Dave Rowley           Halesowen             0 16  -  0  -  -  -      16  
 36=  Dave Henshall         Bolton               16  -  0  -  -  -  0      16  
 38   Dave Stocking         Shrewsbury            0  0 15  -  -  -  -      15  

FIA Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Steve Hendy           Poole                 -  - 25 25 25 25 25     125  
  2   Bob Fowden            Burryport            25 22 22  0 22 22 22     113* 
  3   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           18 15 19 14 16 18 19      90* 
  4   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 17 20 15 17 19  -      88  
  5   Tim Wilson            London               22  -  0 22 20 20  0      84  
  6   Iain Henderson        Bromsgrove           19 19  0 19 19  -  -      76  
  7   Martin Newson         Beccles              14  - 17 13 13  - 18      75  
  8   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley              15 14  - 12 14  - 16      71  
  9   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              16  -  0 11 15  - 20      62  
 10   Shaun Boyland         Chard                13 12 16  9 12  -  -      62  
 11   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              17  -  -  0 18  - 17      52  
 12   Mark Worley           Broadstone           20 25  -  -  0  -  0      45  
 13   David Appleby         Eggesford             - 20  - 16  -  -  -      36  
 14   David Garbett         Dudley                0 11 15 10  0  -  -      36  
 15   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 18  - 17  0  -  -      35  
 16   Mark Cooper           Towcester             0 16 18  -  0  -  -      34  
 17   Neville Sutton        Bedford               - 13  - 20  -  -  -      33  
 18   Roger Binyon          Farnborough           0  -  - 18  -  -  -      18  

FIA Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 17 25 16 19 19  -      96  
  2   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             19 15 22 15 18 18 19      96* 
  3   Laurie Walker         Nuneaton             25  -  0 25 22 20  0      92  
  4   Jerry Hynes           Buttevant             - 22  -  0 25 22 22      91  
  5   Peter Morris          Norwich              16  - 19 14 15  - 18      82  
  6   Paul Farley           Sutton Coldfield     20 19  0 20 20  -  -      79  
  7   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              17 14  - 13 16  - 17      77  
  8   Simon Bawdon          Wellington           15 12 18 10 14  -  -      69  
  9   Peter White           Deeside              18  -  0 12 17  - 20      67  
 10   Aled Davies           Pencoed               -  -  -  -  - 25 25      50  
 11   David Gamblin         Poole                22 25  -  -  0  -  0      47  
 12   Mark Shuck            Walsall               0 11 17 11  0  -  -      39  
 13   Nick Down             Pewsey                - 20  - 17  -  -  -      37  
 14   Steve Griffith        Penymynydd            0 16 20  -  0  -  -      36  
 15   Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 18  - 18  0  -  -      36  
 16   Kevin Ward            Bedford               - 13  - 22  -  -  -      35  
 17   Nick Bray             Ashford               0  -  - 19  -  -  -      19  

Clubman Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   John Price            Hereford             25  0 25 25  0 25 25     125  
  2   Geoff Glover          Middlesbrough         0 16 16 18 15  - 20      85  
  3   Geraint Davies        Llandovery           12  - 15 15 19  - 19      80  
  4   Royston Carey         East Farleigh        18 18  0 20 22  0  0      78  
  5   Dave Turnbull         Leeds                22  -  0  - 25  - 22      69  
  6   Jon Mercer            Leominster            0 25 20 22  -  -  -      67  
  7   Matt Dubber           Burpham              15 15  - 17 18  -  0      65  
  8   David Kynaston        Exeter               20 20 19  0  -  -  -      59  
  9   Peter Raven           Liss                 14 12  -  - 17  -  -      43  
 10   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes         0 19 22  -  -  -  -      41  
 11   Alan Douglas          Burnley              11  0 14  - 16  -  0      41  
 12   Simon Bush            Liss                  0 13  -  - 20  -  -      33  
 13   Chris Marshall        Wigan                16 17  0  -  -  -  0      33  
 14   Richard Egger         Leicester             0 11  - 16  0  0  -      27  
 15   Darren Pool           Exmouth              13  0  - 14  -  -  -      27  
 16   John Indri            Langham               0 22  0  -  -  -  -      22  
 17=  Mark Jasper           Stafford             19  -  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 17=  Paul Shelmerdine      Chandlers Ford        -  -  - 19  -  -  -      19  
 19   Chris Wood            St Neots              -  - 18  -  -  -  -      18  
 20=  James Hoseason        Norwich               -  0 17  -  -  -  -      17  
 20=  Blair Bushby          Barnetby             17  0  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 22   Ian Copping           London                0 14  -  0  -  -  -      14  

Clubman Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Caroline Price        Wormbridge           25  0 25 25  0 25 25     125  
  2   Ken Bills             Gateshead            22  - 18  - 25  - 22      87  
  3   Charlie Turner        Redcar                0 18 16 18 15  - 20      87  
  4   Steve Hodgson         Maidstone            18 19  0 20 22  0  0      79  
  5   Steve Golding         Strawberry Hill      15 17  - 17 18  -  0      67  
  6   Gareth Yelland        Llandovery           12  - 14  - 19  - 19      64  
  7   Andy Russell          Exeter               20 22 19  0  -  -  -      61  
  8   Susan Duell           Liss                 14 14  -  - 17  -  -      45  
  9=  Aled Davies           Pencoed               0  - 20 22  -  -  -      42  
  9=  Brian Hardie          Deddington            0 20 22  -  -  -  -      42  
 11   Russell Stanworth     Accrington           11  0 13  - 16  -  0      40  
 12   Andrew Bush           Fareham               0 15  -  - 20  -  -      35  
 13   Pat Egger             Leicester             0 13  - 16  0  0  -      29  
 14   Greg Evans            Exeter               13  0  - 15  -  -  -      28  
 15   Dave Engwell          Laindon               0 25  0  -  -  -  -      25  
 16=  Alan Snell            Stafford             19  -  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 16=  Steve Renham          Southampton           -  -  - 19  -  -  -      19  
 18=  Oliver Pearson        Ixworth               -  0 17  -  -  -  -      17  
 18=  Adrian Bushby         Barnetby             17  0  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 20=  Dave Rowley           Halesowen             0 16  -  0  -  -  -      16  
 20=  Dave Henshall         Bolton               16  -  0  -  -  -  0      16  
 22   Dave Stocking         Shrewsbury            0  0 15  -  -  -  -      15  

Class N1 drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           15 15 15 15 15 15 15      75* 
  2   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley              12 12  - 12 12  - 12      60  
  3   Shaun Boyland         Chard                10 10 12 10 10  -  -      52  

Class N1 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             15 15 15 15 15 15 15      75* 
  2   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              12 12  - 12 12  - 12      60  
  3   Simon Bawdon          Wellington           10 10 12 10 10  -  -      52  

Class N2 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              15  -  0 15 15  - 15      60  

Class N2 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Peter White           Deeside              15  -  0 15 15  - 15      60  

Class N3 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 15 15 15 12 15  -      72  
  2   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              15  -  -  0 15  - 15      45  

Class N3 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 15 15 15 15 15  -      75  

Class N4 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Bob Fowden            Burryport            15 15 15  0 15 15 15      75* 
  2   Iain Henderson        Bromsgrove           12 10  0 15 12  -  -      49  
  3   David Appleby         Eggesford             - 12  - 10  -  -  -      22  
  4   Roger Binyon          Farnborough           0  -  - 12  -  -  -      12  

Class N4 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Jerry Hynes           Buttevant             - 15  -  0 15 15 15      60  
  2   Paul Farley           Sutton Coldfield     15 10  0 15 12  -  -      52  
  3   Nick Down             Pewsey                - 12  - 10  -  -  -      22  
  4   Nick Bray             Ashford               0  -  - 12  -  -  -      12  

Class A5 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Martin Newson         Beccles              15  - 15 15 15  - 15      75  

Class A5 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Peter Morris          Norwich              15  - 15 15 15  - 15      75  

Class A6 Drivers

No Points Scored

Class A6 Co-drivers

No Points Scored

Class A7 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 15  - 15  0  -  -      30  

Class A7 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 15  - 15  0  -  -      30  

Class A8 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Steve Hendy           Poole                 -  - 15 15 15 15 15      75  
  2   Tim Wilson            London               15  -  0 12 12 12  0      51  
  3   David Garbett         Dudley                0  9 10  9  0  -  -      28  
  4   Mark Worley           Broadstone           12 15  -  -  0  -  0      27  
  5   Mark Cooper           Towcester             0 12 12  -  0  -  -      24  
  6   Neville Sutton        Bedford               - 10  - 10  -  -  -      20  

Class A8 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Laurie Walker         Nuneaton             15  -  0 15 15 12  0      57  
  2   Mark Shuck            Walsall               0  9 12 10  0  -  -      31  
  3   Aled Davies           Pencoed               -  -  -  -  - 15 15      30  
  4=  David Gamblin         Poole                12 15  -  -  0  -  0      27  
  4=  Steve Griffith        Penymynydd            0 12 15  -  0  -  -      27  
  6   Kevin Ward            Bedford               - 10  - 12  -  -  -      22  

Class B9 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Alan Douglas          Burnley              15  0 15  - 15  -  0      45  

Class B9 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Russell Stanworth     Accrington           15  0 15  - 15  -  0      45  

Class B10 Drivers

No Points Scored

Class B10 Co-drivers

No Points Scored

Class B11 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Royston Carey         East Farleigh        15 15  0 15 15  0  0      60  
  2   Geoff Glover          Middlesbrough         0 10 15 12  7  - 15      59  
  3   Geraint Davies        Llandovery            7  - 12  8 10  - 12      49  
  4   Matt Dubber           Burpham              10  9  - 10  9  -  0      38  
  5   Chris Marshall        Wigan                12 12  0  -  -  -  0      24  
  6   Peter Raven           Liss                  9  6  -  -  8  -  -      23  
  7   Simon Bush            Liss                  0  7  -  - 12  -  -      19  
  8   Darren Pool           Exmouth               8  0  -  7  -  -  -      15  
  9   Richard Egger         Leicester             0  5  -  9  0  0  -      14  
 10   Ian Copping           London                0  8  -  0  -  -  -       8  

Class B11 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Charlie Turner        Redcar                0 12 15 12  7  - 15      61  
  2   Steve Hodgson         Maidstone            15 15  0 15 15  0  0      60  
  3   Gareth Yelland        Llandovery            7  - 12  - 10  - 12      41  
  4   Steve Golding         Strawberry Hill      10 10  - 10  9  -  0      39  
  5   Susan Duell           Liss                  9  7  -  -  8  -  -      24  
  6   Andrew Bush           Fareham               0  8  -  - 12  -  -      20  
  7   Greg Evans            Exeter                8  0  -  8  -  -  -      16  
  8   Pat Egger             Leicester             0  6  -  9  0  0  -      15  
  9   Dave Henshall         Bolton               12  -  0  -  -  -  0      12  
 10   Dave Rowley           Halesowen             0  9  -  0  -  -  -       9  

Class B12 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   James Hoseason        Norwich               -  0 15  -  -  -  -      15  

Class B12 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Oliver Pearson        Ixworth               -  0 15  -  -  -  -      15  
  2   Dave Stocking         Shrewsbury            -  - 12  -  -  -  -      12  

Class B13 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   John Price            Hereford             15  0 15 15  0 15 15      75  
  2   Dave Turnbull         Leeds                12  -  0  - 15  - 12      39  
  3   Jon Mercer            Leominster            0 15 10 12  -  -  -      37  
  4   David Kynaston        Exeter               10 10  9  0  -  -  -      29  
  5   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes         0  9 12  -  -  -  -      21  
  6   John Indri            Langham               0 12  0  -  -  -  -      12  
  7   Paul Shelmerdine      Chandlers Ford        -  -  - 10  -  -  -      10  
  8   Mark Jasper           Stafford              9  -  -  -  -  -  -       9  
  9=  Chris Wood            St Neots              -  -  8  -  -  -  -       8  
  9=  Blair Bushby          Barnetby              8  0  -  -  -  -  -       8  

Class B13 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Caroline Price        Wormbridge           15  0 15 15  0 15 15      75  
  2   Ken Bills             Gateshead            12  -  8  - 15  - 12      47  
  3   Andy Russell          Exeter               10 12  9  0  -  -  -      31  
  4=  Aled Davies           Pencoed               0  - 10 12  -  -  -      22  
  4=  Brian Hardie          Deddington            0 10 12  -  -  -  -      22  
  6   Dave Engwell          Laindon               0 15  0  -  -  -  -      15  
  7   Steve Renham          Southampton           -  -  - 10  -  -  -      10  
  8   Alan Snell            Stafford              9  -  -  -  -  -  -       9  
  9   Adrian Bushby         Barnetby              8  0  -  -  -  -  -       8  

Formula 2 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 12 15 12 12 15  -      66  
  2   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           15 10 12 10 10 12 12      61* 
  3   Martin Newson         Beccles               8  - 10  9  7  - 10      44  
  4   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley               9  9  -  8  8  -  8      42  
  5   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              10  -  0  7  9  - 15      41  
  6   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              12  -  -  0 15  -  9      36  
  7   Shaun Boyland         Chard                 7  8  9  6  6  -  -      36  
  8   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 15  - 15  0  -  -      30  

Formula 2 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3  4  5  6  7     TOTAL
  1   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 12 15 12 15 15  -      69  
  2   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             15 10 12 10 12 12 12      63* 
  3   Peter Morris          Norwich               9  - 10  9  8  - 10      46  
  4   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              10  9  -  8  9  -  9      45  
  5   Peter White           Deeside              12  -  0  7 10  - 15      44  
  6   Simon Bawdon          Wellington            8  8  9  6  7  -  -      38  
  7   Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 15  - 15  0  -  -      30  

* best 5 rounds count

Issued at 18:55 on 20 October 2002.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 09 November 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Valid HTML 4.01!