The Classic Illuminations Rally 2002

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       2  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage   Volvo Amazon

Master Crew
    1       8  Terry Pickering/Paul Robinson Triumph TR3 
Expert Crew
    1      14  Ronnie Griffin/Fred Bent     Mini Cooper S 
Novice Crew
    1      35  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan       Triumph TR4 
Beginner Crew
    1      36  Jon Wood/Dave Malin          Morris Mini Cooper 

CLASS AWARDS
Class B1
    1       1  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet       Austin Mini Cooper 'S'
    2       4  Dave Hughes/Richard Dix      Volvo Amazon
    3       6  Dick Appleton/David Kirkham  Morris Cooper 'S'
Class B2
    1      32  Paul Heal/Matthew Heal       MG BGT
    2      25  Paddy Jones/Tony Longstaff   Ford Cortina Super
    3      28  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton  Austin A40

Combined classes A1 and A2
    1      15  John Kiff/Robert Kiff        VW Beetle 
Combined classes C1 and C2
    1       9  Keith Jenkins/Andy Gibson    Saab 96 V4 
Combined classes N1 and N2
    1      37  Andi Crellin/Mark Kelly      Volvo PV544 
Ladies Crew
No award made
Mixed Crew
    1      28  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton  Austin A40 
Morecambe Car Club Ltd Crew
    1      14  Ronnie Griffin/Fred Bent     Mini Cooper S 
Chrysler/Rootes
    1      17  Robin Eyre-Maunsell/Peter Ward Sunbeam Rapier III 
Ford
    1      11  Roy Perkins/Chris Pringle    Ford Anglia Super 
B.L.M.C.
    1      14  Ronnie Griffin/Fred Bent     Mini Cooper S 
Vauxhall
No award made
Best Performance on the Special Tests
           14  Ronnie Griffin/Fred Bent     Mini Cooper S                         
Oldest Car to Finish
            8  Terry Pickering/Paul Robinson Triumph TR3                          
Best Time on the Full Monte
           14  Ronnie Griffin/Fred Bent     Mini Cooper S                         
Concours d'Elegance
            5  Steve Murphy/Neil Harrison   Mini Cooper S                         
 
Results Final at 14:55 on 27th October 2002.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 27 October 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk