The Classic Illuminations Rally 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1     1     2  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage     Volvo Amazon         B1  0:25:40 
 2     1    14  Ronnie Griffin/Fred Bent       Mini Cooper S        C2  0:25:49  0:09  
 3     1     8  Terry Pickering/Paul Robinson  Triumph TR3          A1  0:27:13  1:24  
 4     2     1  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Mini Cooper   B1  0:27:26  0:13  
 5     3     4  Dave Hughes/Richard Dix        Volvo Amazon         B1  0:27:55  0:29  
 6     4     6  Dick Appleton/David Kirkham    Morris Cooper 'S'    B1  0:29:02  1:07  
 7     5    11  Roy Perkins/Chris Pringle      Ford Anglia Super    B1  0:32:03  3:01  
 8     6     3  Worth Birkill/Robin Maclachan  Morris Mini          B1  0:32:30  0:27  
 9     1     9  Keith Jenkins/Andy Gibson      Saab 96 V4           C1  0:33:21  0:51  
10     1    35  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4          N1  0:37:13  3:52  
11     7    16  Brian Cope/Ian Tullie          Mini Cooper 'S'      B1  0:38:36  1:23  
12     8    17  Robin Eyre-Maunsell/Peter Ward Sunbeam Rapier III   B1  0:39:23  0:47  
13     1    32  Paul Heal/Matthew Heal         MG BGT               B2  0:39:42  0:19  
14     2    25  Paddy Jones/Tony Longstaff     Ford Cortina Super   B2  0:41:22  1:40  
15     3    28  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton    Austin A40           B2  0:43:41  2:19  
16     9    12  Philip Armstrong/Bob Hargreaves Volvo Amazon        B1  0:43:54  0:13  
17     4    29  Ernest Calvert/Bryan Smith     MGA Roadster         B2  0:46:47  2:53  
18     5    21  Steven Entwistle/Mike West     Morris Mini Cooper   B2  0:50:03  3:16  
19     2    15  John Kiff/Robert Kiff          VW Beetle            A1  0:52:42  2:39  
20     6    27  John Hartley/Jonathan Ball     Porsche 911          B2  1:02:43 10:01  
21     2    37  Andi Crellin/Mark Kelly        Volvo PV544          N1  1:03:49  1:06  
22     7    30  Bob Cordingley/Thomas Vipond   Morris Mini Minor    B2  1:07:11  3:22  
23    10    18  Julien Lucking/Paul Lucking    Saab 96 TS           B1  1:13:08  5:57  
24     3    38  Eric Pomfret/Marcus Pomfret    Morris Mini Cooper   N1  1:25:08 12:00  
25     1    36  Jon Wood/Dave Malin            Morris Mini Cooper   N2  1:32:16  7:08  
26     2    39  Kenneth MacEwan/Malcome White  Mini Cooper          N2  2:18:57 46:41  
27     1    31  Paul Houghton/Paul Grogan      Austin Healey 3000   A2  2:25:36  6:39  
28     8    24  Edward Stuttard/John Stuttard  Triumph GT6 Mk1      B2  2:57:13 31:37  

Results Final at 14:55 on 27 October 2002.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 27 October 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk