Roush Manx Rally 2002

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       6  Melvyn Evans/Alun Davies     Ford Escort WRC
    2       2  John Price/Caroline Price    MG Metro 6R4
    3       8  Roger Duckworth/Mark Broomfield Subaru Impreza WRC 98
    4       7  Mark Perrott/Garry Mansell   Ford Escort WRC
    5      20  Steve Hendy/Mark Milton      Ford Escort Cosworth
    6       1  Kenny McKinstry/Noel Orr     Subaru Impreza
    7      26  John Dalton/Gwynfor Jones    Darrian T90 GTR
    8       4  Tony Davies/Brian Hardie     Metro 6R4

CLASS AWARDS
Class N1
    1      93  Terry Rooke/Carl Sorenson    Suzuki Swift
    2     102  Shaun Boyland/Simon Bawdon   Rover Metro Gti
Class N2
No award made
Class N3
    1      64  Nigel Wakefield/Roger Allan  Vauxhall Astra Sport
    2      89  Paul Harewood/Bob Jones      Renault Clio Williams
Class N4
    1      11  Bob Fowden/Marc Jones        Mitsubishi Evo 6
    2      40  Kevin Stevens/Stewart Foley  Mitsubishi Evo Vll
    3      15  Jeremy Easson/Nigel Gardner  Mitsubishi Evo 7
Class A5
    1      94  Matthew Humphris/Andrew Cadle Nissan Micra
    2     101  Martin Newson/Peter Morris   Peugeot 106 XSi
Class A6
    1      84  Paul Jones/Steve Smallbone   Peugeot 106 GTi
    2      83  Paul McMullan/Jane Cowling   Proton Satria
Class A7
    1      25  Guy Woodcock/Neil Spiers     Ford Escort RS2000 Kit Car
    2      42  Steven Quine/Richard Skinner Vauxhall Astra Sport
Class A8
    1       6  Melvyn Evans/Alun Davies     Ford Escort WRC
    2       7  Mark Perrott/Garry Mansell   Ford Escort WRC
    3      20  Steve Hendy/Mark Milton      Ford Escort Cosworth
Class B9
    1      80  Kevin Vondy/Paul Sayers      Vauxhall Corsa
    2      92  Alan Douglas/Russell Stanworth Vauxhall Nova
Class B10
    1     107  Rob Hurdman/Shelia Thompson  Vauxhall Corsa
Class B11
    1      59  Martin Freestone/Chris Heyes Ford Escort RS1600 Mk1
    2      38  John Corlett/Andrew Holmes   Ford Escort
Class B12
    1      26  John Dalton/Gwynfor Jones    Darrian T90 GTR
    2      48  John Ashton/Mark Lewis       Ford Escort Mkll
Class B13
    1       2  John Price/Caroline Price    MG Metro 6R4
    2       8  Roger Duckworth/Mark Broomfield Subaru Impreza WRC 98
    3       4  Tony Davies/Brian Hardie     Metro 6R4

Formula 2
    1      25  Guy Woodcock/Neil Spiers     Ford Escort RS2000 Kit Car 
Best Manx Crew
    1      42  Steven Quine/Richard Skinner Vauxhall Astra Sport 
Best Mixed Crew
    1       2  John Price/Caroline Price    MG Metro 6R4 
Best Lady Driver
No award made
Newcomers Award
    1      18  Cahal Arthurs/Paul McCann    Toyota Celica ST205 
Highest placed crew never previously competed in a National A Rally
    1      88  Cliff Rook/Richard Rook      Mitsubishi Evo 4 
Ralliart UK Evolution Challenge
    1      40  Kevin Stevens/Stewart Foley  Mitsubishi Evo Vll 
Ecurie Team Award Team Award
 1 The "A Team"   5:32:39
            2  John Price/Caroline Price    MG Metro 6R4 
            4  Tony Davies/Brian Hardie     Metro 6R4
            6  Melvyn Evans/Alun Davies     Ford Escort WRC
 
Results Final at 17:55 on 11 May 2002.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results Supported by: Institute for the Management of Information Systems (IMIS)

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 14 May 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk