Roush Manx Rally 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS    TOTAL    DIFFERENCE 
  1     1     6  Melvyn Evans/Alun Davies       Ford Escort WRC      A8  1:49:26.0 
  2     1     2  John Price/Caroline Price      MG Metro 6R4        B13  1:50:20.5  0:54.5  
  3     2     8  Roger Duckworth/Mark Broomfield Subaru Impreza     B13  1:50:27.9  0:07.4  
  4     2     7  Mark Perrott/Garry Mansell     Ford Escort WRC      A8  1:50:51.4  0:23.5  
  5     3    20  Steve Hendy/Mark Milton        Ford Escort Cosw.    A8  1:51:34.5  0:43.1  
  6     4     1  Kenny McKinstry/Noel Orr       Subaru Impreza       A8  1:51:35.6  0:01.1  
  7     1    26  John Dalton/Gwynfor Jones      Darrian T90 GTR     B12  1:51:56.5  0:20.9  
  8     3     4  Tony Davies/Brian Hardie       Metro 6R4           B13  1:52:53.3  0:56.8  
  9     4    10  Jon Mercer/Aled Davies         MG Metro 6R4        B13  1:53:10.5  0:17.2  
 10     5    18  Cahal Arthurs/Paul McCann      Toyota Celica        A8  1:53:11.7  0:01.2  
 11     1    11  Bob Fowden/Marc Jones          Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  1:54:53.3  1:41.6  
 12     6    53  Nigel Hicklin/Sam McMullan     Subaru Impreza       A8  1:56:10.3  1:17.0  
 13     2    40  Kevin Stevens/Stewart Foley    Mitsubishi Evo Vll   N4  1:56:11.1  0:00.8  
 14     1    25  Guy Woodcock/Neil Spiers       Ford Escort RS2000   A7  1:57:34.4  1:23.3  
 15     3    15  Jeremy Easson/Nigel Gardner    Mitsubishi Evo 7     N4  1:58:15.3  0:40.9  
 16     2    42  Steven Quine/Richard Skinner   Vauxhall Astra       A7  1:58:49.6  0:34.3  
 17     4    43  Damian Cole/Llinos Jones-Edwards Mitsubishi Evo 5   N4  1:59:19.8  0:30.2  
 18     5    28  David Kynaston/Andy Russell    Audi A3 Quattro     B13  1:59:21.6  0:01.8  
 19     5    27  Mark I'Anson/Graeme Walker     Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  1:59:30.4  0:08.8  
 20     7    34  Gareth Griffiths/Tim Sturla    Ford Escort Cosw.    A8  1:59:58.7  0:28.3  
 21     2    48  John Ashton/Mark Lewis         Ford Escort Mkll    B12  2:00:31.5  0:32.8  
 22     8    19  Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley    Mitsubishi Lancer    A8  2:01:01.3  0:29.8  
 23     1    59  Martin Freestone/Chris Heyes   Ford Escort RS1600  B11  2:01:11.8  0:10.5  
 24     6    32  Anthony Willmington/Andy White Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  2:01:13.8  0:02.0  
 25     6    33  Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Mitsubishi Galant  B13  2:01:37.3  0:23.5  
 26     3    60  Barry Pittaway/Andrew Tatham   Nissan Sunny Gti     A7  2:01:38.4  0:01.1  
 27     9    54  George Thaw/Tony Ettlinger     Subaru Impreza       A8  2:01:58.0  0:19.6  
 28    10    56  Andy Blair/Billy McCullins     Ford Escort WRC      A8  2:02:15.1  0:17.1  
 29     2    38  John Corlett/Andrew Holmes     Ford Escort         B11  2:02:16.4  0:01.3  
 30     7    16  Chris Wood/Ken Bills           Metro 6R4           B13  2:02:41.8  0:25.4  
 31     7    69  Geff Lennox/Steve Cressey      Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  2:02:49.2  0:07.4  
 32     4    35  Craig Middleton/Nathan Parry   Hyundai Coupe Kit    A7  2:02:53.4  0:04.2  
 33     5    75  Pete Johnson/Jo Johnson        Vauxhall Astra       A7  2:03:02.3  0:08.9  
 34     3   104  John Hodgson/Tom Hodgson       Ford Escort Mkl     B12  2:03:06.3  0:04.0  
 35     8    44  Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell  Subaru Impreza WRX  B13  2:04:56.8  1:50.5  
 36     6    66  Peter Christian/Peter Biggs    Vauxhall Astra       A7  2:05:27.9  0:31.1  
 37     1    84  Paul Jones/Steve Smallbone     Peugeot 106 GTi      A6  2:05:45.7  0:17.8  
 38    11    36  Anthony Eaton/Ian Jackson      Ford Escort Cosw.    A8  2:06:44.1  0:58.4  
 39     1    80  Kevin Vondy/Paul Sayers        Vauxhall Corsa       B9  2:08:36.1  1:52.0  
 40     1   107  Rob Hurdman/Shelia Thompson    Vauxhall Corsa      B10  2:09:11.7  0:35.6  
 41     8    70  Chris Martin/Ieuan Thomas      Subaru Impreza       N4  2:09:22.6  0:10.9  
 42     1    64  Nigel Wakefield/Roger Allan    Vauxhall Astra       N3  2:10:43.0  1:20.4  
 43     4    49  James Hoseason/Oliver Pearson  Darrian T90 GTR     B12  2:13:09.2  2:26.2  
 44     9    87  Chris Melling/Philip Peak      Ford Sapphire Cosw  B13  2:13:44.5  0:35.3  
 45     2    89  Paul Harewood/Bob Jones        Renault Clio         N3  2:13:55.8  0:11.3  
 46     3    91  Geoff Glover/Charles Turner    Vauxhal Astra       B11  2:14:08.4  0:12.6  
 47     1    94  Matthew Humphris/Andrew Cadle  Nissan Micra         A5  2:14:17.4  0:09.0  
 48     2    83  Paul McMullan/Jane Cowling     Proton Satria        A6  2:14:23.7  0:06.3  
 49     3    79  Gareth Jones/Ryland James      Peugeot 106          A6  2:14:37.8  0:14.1  
 50     9    88  Cliff Rook/Richard Rook        Mitsubishi Evo 4     N4  2:15:11.7  0:33.9  
 51    10   106  James McEvoy/Carrie McEvoy     Ford Sierra Cosw.   B13  2:15:12.8  0:01.1  
 52     1    93  Terry Rooke/Carl Sorenson      Suzuki Swift         N1  2:15:27.1  0:14.3  
 53     5    72  Martin Kenny/Dave Stocking     Ford Escort Mkll    B12  2:17:16.1  1:49.0  
 54     4    99  Geraint Davies/Gareth Yelland  Peugeot 309 GTI     B11  2:20:33.2  3:17.1  
 55    12    77  Mark Cooper/Steve Griffith     Mitsubishi Lancer    A8  2:23:20.3  2:47.1  
 56     2   101  Martin Newson/Peter Morris     Peugeot 106 XSi      A5  2:25:17.3  1:57.0  
 57     2   102  Shaun Boyland/Simon Bawdon     Rover Metro Gti      N1  2:29:18.1  4:00.8  
 58     3    67  Iain Freestone/Nick Kennedy    Skoda Fabia          N1  2:30:04.9  0:46.8  
 59     2    92  Alan Douglas/Russell Stanworth Vauxhall Nova        B9  2:30:55.1  0:50.2  
 60     3    96  Simon Stewart/Doug Levee       Vauxhall Corsa       B9  2:31:04.2  0:09.1  
 61    13    86  David Garbett/Mark Shuck       Subaru Impreza       A8  2:32:57.5  1:53.3  

Results Final at 17:55 on 11 May 2002.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results Supported by: Institute for the Management of Information Systems (IMIS

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 14 May 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk