Roush Manx Rally 2002

National Tarmacadam Rally Championship Tables after this round

Round 1-John Price Rallying Tour of Epynt
Round 2-The Hendra Tour of Cornwall
Round 3-Roush Manx Rally
Round 4-Millbrook National Rally
Round 5-Mewla National Rally
Round 6-Wexford Stages Rally
Round 7-Cheviot National Rally

Overall Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Bob Fowden            Burryport            25 22 22      69 
  2   David Kynaston        Exeter               20 20 19      59 
  3   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           18 15 19      52 
  4   John Price            Hereford             25  0 25      50 
  5=  Jon Mercer            Leominster            0 25 20      45 
  5=  Mark Worley           Broadstone           20 25  -      45 
  7   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes         0 19 22      41 
  8   Shaun Boyland         Chard                13 12 16      41 
  9   Iain Henderson        Bromsgrove           19 19  0      38 
 10   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 17 20      37 
 11   Royston Carey         East Farleigh        18 18  0      36 
 12   Mark Cooper           Towcester             0 16 18      34 
 13   Chris Marshall        Wigan                16 17  0      33 
 14   Geoff Glover          Middlesbrough         0 16 16      32 
 15   Martin Newson         Beccles              14  - 17      31 
 16   Matt Dubber           Burpham              15 15  -      30 
 17   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley              15 14  -      29 
 18   Geraint Davies        Llandovery           12  - 15      27 
 19   David Garbett         Dudley                0 11 15      26 
 20   Peter Raven           Liss                 14 12  -      26 
 21   Steve Hendy           Poole                 -  - 25      25 
 22   Alan Douglas          Burnley              11  0 14      25 
 23=  Tim Wilson            London               22  -  0      22 
 23=  John Indri            Langham               0 22  0      22 
 23=  Dave Turnbull         Leeds                22  -  0      22 
 26   David Appleby         Eggesford             - 20  -      20 
 27   Mark Jasper           Stafford             19  -  -      19 
 28=  Chris Wood            St Neots              -  - 18      18 
 28=  Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 18  -      18 
 30=  Mark Sheppard         Taunton              17  -  -      17 
 30=  Blair Bushby          Barnetby             17  0  -      17 
 30=  James Hoseason        Norwich               -  0 17      17 
 33   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              16  -  0      16 
 34   Ian Copping           London                0 14  -      14 
 35=  Neville Sutton        Bedford               - 13  -      13 
 35=  Darren Pool           Exmouth              13  0  -      13 
 35=  Simon Bush            Liss                  0 13  -      13 
 38   Richard Egger         Leicester             0 11  -      11 

Overall Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andy Russell          Exeter               20 22 19      61 
  2   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             19 15 22      56 
  3   Caroline Price        Wormbridge           25  0 25      50 
  4   David Gamblin         Poole                22 25  -      47 
  5   Simon Bawdon          Wellington           15 12 18      45 
  6   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 17 25      42 
  7   Brian Hardie          Deddington            0 20 22      42 
  8   Ken Bills             Gateshead            22  - 18      40 
  9   Paul Farley           Sutton Coldfield     20 19  0      39 
 10   Steve Hodgson         Maidstone            18 19  0      37 
 11   Steve Griffith        Penymynydd            0 16 20      36 
 12   Peter Morris          Norwich              16  - 19      35 
 13   Charlie Turner        Redcar                0 18 16      34 
 14   Steve Golding         Strawberry Hill      15 17  -      32 
 15   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              17 14  -      31 
 16   Mark Shuck            Walsall               0 11 17      28 
 17   Susan Duell           Liss                 14 14  -      28 
 18   Gareth Yelland        Llandovery           12  - 14      26 
 19=  Laurie Walker         Nuneaton             25  -  0      25 
 19=  Dave Engwell          Laindon               0 25  0      25 
 21   Russell Stanworth     Accrington           11  0 13      24 
 22   Jerry Hynes           Buttevant             - 22  -      22 
 23=  Aled Davies           Pencoed               0  - 20      20 
 23=  Nick Down             Pewsey                - 20  -      20 
 25   Alan Snell            Stafford             19  -  -      19 
 26=  Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 18  -      18 
 26=  Peter White           Deeside              18  -  0      18 
 28=  Oliver Pearson        Ixworth               -  0 17      17 
 28=  Adrian Bushby         Barnetby             17  0  -      17 
 30=  Dave Rowley           Halesowen             0 16  -      16 
 30=  Dave Henshall         Bolton               16  -  0      16 
 32=  Andrew Bush           Fareham               0 15  -      15 
 32=  Dave Stocking         Shrewsbury            0  0 15      15 
 34=  Pat Egger             Leicester             0 13  -      13 
 34=  Kevin Ward            Bedford               - 13  -      13 
 34=  Greg Evans            Exeter               13  0  -      13 

FIA Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Bob Fowden            Burryport            25 22 22      69 
  2   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           18 15 19      52 
  3   Mark Worley           Broadstone           20 25  -      45 
  4   Shaun Boyland         Chard                13 12 16      41 
  5   Iain Henderson        Bromsgrove           19 19  0      38 
  6   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 17 20      37 
  7   Mark Cooper           Towcester             0 16 18      34 
  8   Martin Newson         Beccles              14  - 17      31 
  9   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley              15 14  -      29 
 10   David Garbett         Dudley                0 11 15      26 
 11   Steve Hendy           Poole                 -  - 25      25 
 12   Tim Wilson            London               22  -  0      22 
 13   David Appleby         Eggesford             - 20  -      20 
 14   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 18  -      18 
 15   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              17  -  -      17 
 16   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              16  -  0      16 
 17   Neville Sutton        Bedford               - 13  -      13 

FIA Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             19 15 22      56 
  2   David Gamblin         Poole                22 25  -      47 
  3   Simon Bawdon          Wellington           15 12 18      45 
  4   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 17 25      42 
  5   Paul Farley           Sutton Coldfield     20 19  0      39 
  6   Steve Griffith        Penymynydd            0 16 20      36 
  7   Peter Morris          Norwich              16  - 19      35 
  8   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              17 14  -      31 
  9   Mark Shuck            Walsall               0 11 17      28 
 10   Laurie Walker         Nuneaton             25  -  0      25 
 11   Jerry Hynes           Buttevant             - 22  -      22 
 12   Nick Down             Pewsey                - 20  -      20 
 13=  Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 18  -      18 
 13=  Peter White           Deeside              18  -  0      18 
 15   Kevin Ward            Bedford               - 13  -      13 

Clubman Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   David Kynaston        Exeter               20 20 19      59 
  2   John Price            Hereford             25  0 25      50 
  3   Jon Mercer            Leominster            0 25 20      45 
  4   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes         0 19 22      41 
  5   Royston Carey         East Farleigh        18 18  0      36 
  6   Chris Marshall        Wigan                16 17  0      33 
  7   Geoff Glover          Middlesbrough         0 16 16      32 
  8   Matt Dubber           Burpham              15 15  -      30 
  9   Geraint Davies        Llandovery           12  - 15      27 
 10   Peter Raven           Liss                 14 12  -      26 
 11   Alan Douglas          Burnley              11  0 14      25 
 12=  Dave Turnbull         Leeds                22  -  0      22 
 12=  John Indri            Langham               0 22  0      22 
 14   Mark Jasper           Stafford             19  -  -      19 
 15   Chris Wood            St Neots              -  - 18      18 
 16=  James Hoseason        Norwich               -  0 17      17 
 16=  Blair Bushby          Barnetby             17  0  -      17 
 18   Ian Copping           London                0 14  -      14 
 19=  Darren Pool           Exmouth              13  0  -      13 
 19=  Simon Bush            Liss                  0 13  -      13 
 21   Richard Egger         Leicester             0 11  -      11 

Clubman Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andy Russell          Exeter               20 22 19      61 
  2   Caroline Price        Wormbridge           25  0 25      50 
  3   Brian Hardie          Deddington            0 20 22      42 
  4   Ken Bills             Gateshead            22  - 18      40 
  5   Steve Hodgson         Maidstone            18 19  0      37 
  6   Charlie Turner        Redcar                0 18 16      34 
  7   Steve Golding         Strawberry Hill      15 17  -      32 
  8   Susan Duell           Liss                 14 14  -      28 
  9   Gareth Yelland        Llandovery           12  - 14      26 
 10   Dave Engwell          Laindon               0 25  0      25 
 11   Russell Stanworth     Accrington           11  0 13      24 
 12   Aled Davies           Pencoed               0  - 20      20 
 13   Alan Snell            Stafford             19  -  -      19 
 14=  Adrian Bushby         Barnetby             17  0  -      17 
 14=  Oliver Pearson        Ixworth               -  0 17      17 
 16=  Dave Rowley           Halesowen             0 16  -      16 
 16=  Dave Henshall         Bolton               16  -  0      16 
 18=  Dave Stocking         Shrewsbury            0  0 15      15 
 18=  Andrew Bush           Fareham               0 15  -      15 
 20=  Greg Evans            Exeter               13  0  -      13 
 20=  Pat Egger             Leicester             0 13  -      13 

Class N1 drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           15 15 15      45 
  2   Shaun Boyland         Chard                10 10 12      32 
  3   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley              12 12  -      24 

Class N1 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             15 15 15      45 
  2   Simon Bawdon          Wellington           10 10 12      32 
  3   Alan Jamieson         Crawley              12 12  -      24 

Class N2 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              15  -  0      15 

Class N2 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Peter White           Deeside              15  -  0      15 

Class N3 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 15 15      30 
  2   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              15  -  -      15 

Class N3 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 15 15      30 

Class N4 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Bob Fowden            Burryport            15 15 15      45 
  2   Iain Henderson        Bromsgrove           12 10  0      22 
  3   David Appleby         Eggesford             - 12  -      12 

Class N4 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Paul Farley           Sutton Coldfield     15 10  0      25 
  2   Jerry Hynes           Buttevant             - 15  -      15 
  3   Nick Down             Pewsey                - 12  -      12 

Class A5 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Martin Newson         Beccles              15  - 15      30 

Class A5 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Peter Morris          Norwich              15  - 15      30 

Class A6 Drivers

No Points Scored

Class A6 Co-drivers

No Points Scored

Class A7 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 15  -      15 

Class A7 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 15  -      15 

Class A8 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Mark Worley           Broadstone           12 15  -      27 
  2   Mark Cooper           Towcester             0 12 12      24 
  3   David Garbett         Dudley                0  9 10      19 
  4=  Tim Wilson            London               15  -  0      15 
  4=  Steve Hendy           Poole                 -  - 15      15 
  6   Neville Sutton        Bedford               - 10  -      10 

Class A8 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Steve Griffith        Penymynydd            0 12 15      27 
  1=  David Gamblin         Poole                12 15  -      27 
  3   Mark Shuck            Walsall               0  9 12      21 
  4   Laurie Walker         Nuneaton             15  -  0      15 
  5   Kevin Ward            Bedford               - 10  -      10 

Class B9 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Alan Douglas          Burnley              15  0 15      30 

Class B9 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Russell Stanworth     Accrington           15  0 15      30 

Class B10 Drivers

No Points Scored

Class B10 Co-drivers

No Points Scored

Class B11 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Royston Carey         East Farleigh        15 15  0      30 
  2   Geoff Glover          Middlesbrough         0 10 15      25 
  3   Chris Marshall        Wigan                12 12  0      24 
  4   Geraint Davies        Llandovery            7  - 12      19 
  5   Matt Dubber           Burpham              10  9  -      19 
  6   Peter Raven           Liss                  9  6  -      15 
  7=  Ian Copping           London                0  8  -       8 
  7=  Darren Pool           Exmouth               8  0  -       8 
  9   Simon Bush            Liss                  0  7  -       7 
 10   Richard Egger         Leicester             0  5  -       5 

Class B11 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Steve Hodgson         Maidstone            15 15  0      30 
  2   Charlie Turner        Redcar                0 12 15      27 
  3   Steve Golding         Strawberry Hill      10 10  -      20 
  4   Gareth Yelland        Llandovery            7  - 12      19 
  5   Susan Duell           Liss                  9  7  -      16 
  6   Dave Henshall         Bolton               12  -  0      12 
  7   Dave Rowley           Halesowen             0  9  -       9 
  8=  Andrew Bush           Fareham               0  8  -       8 
  8=  Greg Evans            Exeter                8  0  -       8 
 10   Pat Egger             Leicester             0  6  -       6 

Class B12 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   James Hoseason        Norwich               -  0 15      15 

Class B12 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Oliver Pearson        Ixworth               -  0 15      15 
  2   Dave Stocking         Shrewsbury            -  - 12      12 

Class B13 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Price            Hereford             15  0 15      30 
  2   David Kynaston        Exeter               10 10  9      29 
  3   Jon Mercer            Leominster            0 15 10      25 
  4   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes         0  9 12      21 
  5=  Dave Turnbull         Leeds                12  -  0      12 
  5=  John Indri            Langham               0 12  0      12 
  7   Mark Jasper           Stafford              9  -  -       9 
  8=  Chris Wood            St Neots              -  -  8       8 
  8=  Blair Bushby          Barnetby              8  0  -       8 

Class B13 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andy Russell          Exeter               10 12  9      31 
  2   Caroline Price        Wormbridge           15  0 15      30 
  3   Brian Hardie          Deddington            0 10 12      22 
  4   Ken Bills             Gateshead            12  -  8      20 
  5   Dave Engwell          Laindon               0 15  0      15 
  6   Aled Davies           Pencoed               0  - 10      10 
  7   Alan Snell            Stafford              9  -  -       9 
  8   Adrian Bushby         Barnetby              8  0  -       8 

Formula 2 Drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Terry Rooke           Holsworthy           15 10 12      37 
  2   Paul Harewood         Taunton               - 12 15      27 
  3   Shaun Boyland         Chard                 7  8  9      24 
  4   Martin Newson         Beccles               8  - 10      18 
  5   Vanessa Jamieson      Crawley               9  9  -      18 
  6   Dave Cooling          Leamington Spa        0 15  -      15 
  7   Mark Sheppard         Taunton              12  -  -      12 
  8   Robert Edwards        Wrexham              10  -  0      10 

Formula 2 Co-drivers
                                                Rounds ...
POSN                                             1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth             15 10 12      37 
  2   Bob Jones             Exeter                - 12 15      27 
  3   Simon Bawdon          Wellington            8  8  9      25 
  4=  Alan Jamieson         Crawley              10  9  -      19 
  4=  Peter Morris          Norwich               9  - 10      19 
  6   Martin Haggett        Rugby                 0 15  -      15 
  7   Peter White           Deeside              12  -  0      12 

Issued at 17:55 on 11 May 2002.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results Service Supported by: The Institute for the Management of Information Systems (IMIS).

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 14 May 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk