Willingham Recovery North Humberside Forest Rally 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1    1     1  Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans M.G Metro           B13  0:42:24 
 2    2     4  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Ford Focus WRC      B13  0:42:44  0:20  
 3    3     2  John Thompson/Ian Oakey        Ford Escort Cosw.   B13  0:43:02  0:18  
 4    4     7  Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley    Mitsubishi Lancer   B13  0:43:29  0:27  
 5    1    22  Jeremy Nolan/Paul Nolan        Mitsubishi Lancer    N4  0:43:34  0:05  
 6    5     5  John Perrott/Graham Hopewell   Mitsubishi Lancer   B13  0:43:48  0:14  
 7    6   109  Martin Healer/Peter Thomas     Ford Escort Cosw.   B13  0:44:00  0:12  
 8    7     6  Mick Jones/Andy Morgan         Mitsubishi Lancer   B13  0:44:30  0:30  
 9    8    40  Bryan Gill/Joyce Champion      Ford Escort Cosw.   B13  0:44:33  0:03  
10    9     9  John Coates/William Thomas     Subaru Impreza      B13  0:44:46  0:13  
11    2    35  Gary Cooper/Jon Riley          Subaru Impreza WRX   N4  0:44:52  0:06  
12    3    23  Paul Bird/Ian Windress         Subaru Impreza       N4  0:45:01  0:09  
13   10    17  Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Escort Cosw.   B13  0:45:04  0:03  
14    4    12  Mark I'Anson/Graeme Walker     Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  0:45:07  0:03  
15   11    21  Paul Benn/Richard Cooke        Ford Escort Cosw.   B13  0:45:25  0:18  
16    1    31  Chris Wood/Tracey Wood         Vauxhall Astra      B11  0:45:26  0:01  
17    1    11  Adrian Struthers/Pete Wood     Ford Escort         B12  0:45:27  0:01  
18    2    15  Jon Ballinger/Andy Salisbury   Opel Manta          B11  0:45:30  0:03  
19   12    20  Alan Millard/Chris Dewsnap     Mitsubishi Lancer   B13  0:45:37  0:07  
20    1    36  James Thompson/'Plug' Pulleyn  Peugeot 106          A6  0:45:55  0:18  
21   13   119  John Bannister/Graham Willcock Ford Sapphire Cosw  B13  0:45:59  0:04  
22    5   121  Gawaine Clark/Andrew Wilson    Subaru Impreza WRX   N4  0:46:06  0:07  
23    2    13  Guy Wilks/Roger Herron         Ford Puma            A6  0:46:11  0:05  
24    3    47  Andy Carter/Colin Burley       Ford Escort         B11  0:46:14  0:03  
25   14    30  Ian Rudd/Steve Bielby          Ford Sapphire Cosw  B13  0:46:16  0:02  
26    6    58  Anthony Arnsby/Phil Cook       Mitsubishi Lancer    N4  0:46:20  0:04  
27    4   111  Peter Beer/Barry Wheeler       Ford Escort         B11  0:46:23  0:03  
28    5    48  Tim Pearcey/Mick Johnson       Ford Escort Mk 2    B11  0:46:35  0:12  
29    6    33  Allan McDowall/Gavin Heseltine Opel Kadett         B11  0:46:48  0:13  
30    7    32  Grant Sturkey/Lee Willmetts    Ford Escort RS      B11  0:46:57  0:09  
31    1    27  Paul Jackson/Patrick Walsh     Ford Escort RS      B10  0:46:57  0:00  
32    8    62  Nick Dobson/David Dobson       Ford Escort Mk 2    B11  0:47:01  0:04  
33    2    55  Stephen Wilson/Andrew Catchpool Vauxhall Chevette  B12  0:47:09  0:08  
34    3    39  Dorian Rees/Gareth Hall        Peugeot 106 GTi      A6  0:47:12  0:03  
35    4    26  Robert Gough/Phil Clarke       Peugeot 106          A6  0:47:15  0:03  
36    5    34  James Gloster/Allan Cathers    Peugeot 106GTi       A6  0:47:20  0:05  
37    6    52  Justin Lawson/Paul Hargreaves  Peugeot 106 GTi      A6  0:47:27  0:07  
38    9   108  Steve Bannister/Julie Stephenson Ford Escort       B11  0:47:30  0:03  
39   10    67  Martyn Hawkswell/Nick Welsh    Ford Escort RS      B11  0:47:34  0:04  
40   15    46  Paul Fisher/Anders Howard      Vauxhall Cavalier   B13  0:47:52  0:18  
41   11    60  Steve Hiser/Alan Bouch         Vauxhall Astra      B11  0:48:07  0:15  
42    7    84  Ken Sturdy/Richard Wood        Peugeot 106GTi       A6  0:48:13  0:06  
43    1   203  Rupert Hopcraft/Susan North    Nissan Micra         B9  0:48:17  0:04  
44   12    70  Dave Hemingway/Rodger Cunningham Ford Escort       B11  0:48:30  0:13  
45    1    44  Duncan Williams/Mark Freeman   Peugeot 106 GTi      N2  0:48:32  0:02  
46   13    66  David Arnold/Graham Whitaker   Ford Escort         B11  0:48:43  0:11  
47   14    61  Trevor Silcock/Pam Silcock     Vauxhall Astra GTE  B11  0:48:54  0:11  
48    8   118  Richard Phillipson/Brian Cammack Vauxhall Corsa     A6  0:49:13  0:19  
49    2   220  Andy Okane/Robert Thorpe       Vauxhall Nova        B9  0:49:23  0:10  
50    3   208  Gary Barlow/Nick Chapman       Vauxhall Astra       B9  0:49:25  0:02  
51   16    65  Andy Drummond/Simon Dowdeswell Land Rover Discvry  B13  0:49:30  0:05  
52    3    91  Robert Carr/Gavin Fielding     Ford Escort RS      B12  0:49:38  0:08  
53    4   204  Nathan Crewe/Chris Clifford    MG ZR                B9  0:49:39  0:01  
54   17    77  Robert Harford/Stephen Wells   Land Rover Discvry  B13  0:50:06  0:27  
55    2    63  David Pattrick/Simon Ashton    Peugeot 106 GTi      N2  0:50:08  0:02  
56    3    71  Ian Rowe/Andy Read             Honda Civic          N2  0:50:08  0:00  
57   18    83  Barry Ellison/Gary Adams       Land Rover 110      B13  0:50:08  0:00  
58    2    82  Andrew Davies/Andy Smith       Vauxhall Nova       B10  0:50:13  0:05  
59    5   212  Stuart Ellis/Rob Ellis         Ford Escort          B9  0:50:14  0:01  
60    6   205  Jonny Brown/James Lester       Vauxhall Nova SR     B9  0:50:19  0:05  
61    9    57  Robin Bolt/Frank McAlister     Peugeot 206          A6  0:50:25  0:06  
62   15    87  Andy Baker/Andy Mason          Peugeot 205 GTI     B11  0:50:43  0:18  
63    7   206  Phil Morton/Paul Wardell       Datsun Sunny         B9  0:50:48  0:05  
64   10    54  Peter Baylis/Anthony Blyth     Peugeot 106GTi       A6  0:50:55  0:07  
65    8   213  Jim Snee/John Pickavance       Vauxhall Astra       B9  0:51:10  0:15  
66    1    97  Mark Annand/David Taylor       Vauxhall Astra GSI   N3  0:51:23  0:13  
67    2    74  Matt Doncaster/Julian Cardew   Nissan Sunny Gti     N3  0:51:27  0:04  
68    1   210  Justin Griffiths/Keith Griffiths Peugeot 106 XSI    N1  0:51:48  0:21  
69    4    41  Dermot Hanafin/Kevin Mullins   Proton Satria        N2  0:51:51  0:03  
70    2   214  Roger Mustoe/Bruce McIntyre    Volkswagen Polo      N1  0:51:52  0:01  
71    3   230  Jonathan Atack/David Atack     Skoda Felicia        N1  0:51:59  0:07  
72   16   101  Daniel Hart/Kester Hullett     Opel Ascona         B11  0:52:13  0:14  
73    1   219  Marcel Freling/Karen Robinson  Nissan Micra         A5  0:52:16  0:03  
74   17   116  Nathan Gunson/Mark Swallow     Ford Escort Mk 2    B11  0:52:20  0:04  
75    9   218  John Hardy/Colin Mason         Ford Escort Mk 2     B9  0:52:40  0:20  
76   10   225  Ian Jarvis/Joanne Lockwood     Daihatsu Cuore       B9  0:52:45  0:05  
77    3    94  Steve Blunt/Bob Duck           Peugeot 306 GTI6     N3  0:52:46  0:01  
78   11    72  Michael Coomber/Andrew Duerden Proton Compact       A6  0:53:02  0:16  
79   12    64  Lisa Parish/Jim Perkins        Peugeot 106 GTi      A6  0:53:02  0:00  
80   18    38  Barney Pilgrim/Andy Wooller    Peugeot 205 GTI     B11  0:53:13  0:11  
81   11   223  Andy Hird/Martin Pullan        Vauxhall Nova        B9  0:53:25  0:12  
82    4   224  Mandy Roberts/Derek Davies     Peugeot Rallye       N1  0:53:33  0:08  
83   19    28  Robert Archer/Peter Field      Ford Escort Mk 2    B11  0:53:40  0:07  
84    4    98  Mark Fowler/Bill Haining       Vauxhall Astra GSI   N3  0:54:17  0:37  
85   12   226  Jon Neale/John McNichol        Daihatsu Cuore       B9  0:54:23  0:06  
86   20    95  Rob Overend/Andy Connor        Ford Escort         B11  0:54:47  0:24  
87   13    89  Stephen Shenton/Clare Shenton  Peugeot 106          A6  0:55:07  0:20  
88   21    68  Tony Wales/Julie McLaughlin    Ford Escort         B11  0:55:11  0:04  
89   13   231  Colin Hope/Nick Patrick        Vauxhall Nova        B9  0:55:25  0:14  
90    1    76  Chris Woodcock/Heidi Winstanley Vauxhall Astra      A7  0:55:27  0:02  
91    5   232  Gavin Bailey/Robert Cook       Peugeot 106 Rallye   N1  0:55:58  0:31  
92   19    78  Andy McGowan/Shaun Lytollis    Subaru Legacy RS    B13  0:57:23  1:25  
93   14   229  Christopher Draycott/Stephen Peake Vauxhall Astra   B9  0:58:23  1:00  
94    5   105  Tim Sunderland/Kathy Barton    Peugeot 106 S16      N2  0:58:32  0:09  
95    5   100  Jonathan Fuller/Deborah Walter Vauxhall Astra       N3  0:58:52  0:20  
96    7   107  Robert Swann/Kenneth Bowman    Mitsubishi Lancer    N4  1:02:07  3:15  
97   20   103  Keith Turner/Steve Ward        Ford Escort         B13  1:03:32  1:25  
98    2   217  Shelly Taunt/Bob Stokoe        Ford Ka              A5  1:07:03  3:31  
99    3    93  John Cunningham/Andrew Walshaw Ford Fiesta         B10  1:07:24  0:21  

Results Final at 21:10 on 06 April 2002.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 07 April 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk