John Overend Memorial Stages Rally 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1     1     4  John Coates/Gary Digger        Subaru Impreza        5  0:49:26 
 2     2     1  Wayne Railton/Kerry Railton    Ford Sapphire Cosw    5  0:51:02  1:36  
 3     3    14  Neville Sutton/Kevin Ward      Mitsubishi Lancer     5  0:51:07  0:05  
 4     4    65  Tony Conway/James Dixon        Subaru Impreza Tur    5  0:51:13  0:06  
 5     5    11  Alex Taylor/Jonathan Turnbull  Subaru Impreza        5  0:51:17  0:04  
 6     1    69  Chris Leeming/Suzanne Barker   Ford Escort           3  0:52:10  0:53  
 7     6    25  James Sparrow/Chris Omeara     Ford Escort           5  0:52:12  0:02  
 8     2    16  John Haygarth/Chris Haygarth   Opel Kadett GTE       3  0:52:12  0:00  
 9     3    20  Richard Walsh/Lisa Pickard     Vauxhall Astra        3  0:52:29  0:17  
10     7    19  John Godbehere/Geoff Moss      Ford Escort Cosw      5  0:53:07  0:38  
11     8     5  Nick West/Mark Craine          Mitsubishi Lancer     5  0:53:13  0:06  
12     1     6  Stuart Tomlinson/Nick Taylor   Ford Escort Mk 2      4  0:53:25  0:12  
13     9    10  Paul Fry/Mike Steele           Mitsubishi EVO 5      5  0:53:25  0:00  
14     1    18  Steve Hopewell/Deborah York    Ford Fiesta RWD       2  0:54:05  0:40  
15     1    62  Richard Jackson/Elaine Wright  Porsche 911 Coupe    C4  0:54:22  0:17  
16     4    40  Chris Langthorne/Wispa' Ward   Vauxhall Chevette     3  0:54:31  0:09  
17    10    22  Nigel Senior/Carl Smith        Ford Sapphire Cosw    5  0:54:58  0:27  
18    11     3  Andrew Apperley/Dave Hammond   Vauxhall CalibraV6    5  0:55:02  0:04  
19     5    56  Gavin Parry/Adele Mosey        Hillman Avenger       3  0:55:13  0:11  
20     2    59  Kelvin Hassell/Ian Cattell     Ford Fiesta           2  0:55:16  0:03  
21     2    39  Eddie Turner/Dean Russell      Toyota Starlet        4  0:55:26  0:10  
22     3    31  Richard Hall/Craig Burgess     Vauxhall Nova         2  0:55:27  0:01  
23     6    32  Terry Worsdale/Dom Foister     Ford Escort           3  0:55:28  0:01  
24     1    44  John Hanson/Roy Hadfield       Ford KA               1  0:56:00  0:32  
25     3    21  Dave Smith/Andy Connor         Ford Escort Mk2       4  0:56:18  0:18  
26     4    28  Richard Warne/Dave Males       Ford Escort           2  0:56:32  0:14  
27     7    24  Simon Creed/James Gratton-Smith Vauxhall Chevette    3  0:57:05  0:33  
28     8    34  David Williams/Richard Booth   Renault Clio          3  0:57:19  0:14  
29     5    29  Steve Stokes/Chris Coles       Vauxhall Corsa        2  0:57:29  0:10  
30    12    23  Richard Padgett/John Harriman  Subaru Impreza WRX    5  0:58:04  0:35  
31     6    36  Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitz-Simons Ford Escort       2  0:58:06  0:02  
32     1    41  Tony Shields/Jon Graves        Hillman Avenger      C2  0:58:08  0:02  
33     2    51  Daniel Ward/Stuart Sunderland  Austin Mini           1  0:58:26  0:18  
34     9    58  Robert Dolman/Gordon Cook      Peugeot 205           3  0:58:39  0:13  
35     3    43  Stephen Gozzard/David Brambill Vauxhall Nova         1  0:58:43  0:04  
36     7    57  Karl Heath/Shawn Redmond       Ford Fiesta           2  0:59:12  0:29  
37    10    38  Stephen Preece/Darren Moon     Ford Escort RS        3  0:59:24  0:12  
38     4    55  June Conway/Vivian Young       Peugeot 106 Rallye    1  0:59:39  0:15  
39    11    47  Rob Overend/John Pearson       Ford Escort           3  1:00:09  0:30  
40     5    35  Anthony Jones/Alex Kirk-Willey Peugeot 205 XS        1  1:00:16  0:07  
41     8    60  Alan Mellor/Derek Westhead     Ford Escort           2  1:00:23  0:07  
42    12    45  Wayne Goodwin/Mark Garraway    Ford Escort Mk2       3  1:01:24  1:01  
43     9    48  Adrian Drury/Colin Bailey      Peugeot 106 G.T.I.    2  1:02:34  1:10  
44    13    42  Darryn De-Bodene/Holly Bailly  Vauxhall Astra        3  1:02:42  0:08  
45     1    49  Graham Tabor/John Milner       MG BGT               B4  1:03:26  0:44  
46     1    50  Shaun Arnold/Howard Wilcock    Ford Cortina Mk 1    B3  1:03:39  0:13  
47     2    54  Kate Hart/Andrew Grant         Porsche 911S         B4  1:04:00  0:21  

Results Final at 18:30 on 18 May 2002.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 18 May 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk