Airwaves Premier Rally 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1     1     1  Alistair Ginley/Rory Kennedy   Ford Focus WRC 02   5  0:31:07 
 2     2     2  John Coates/William Thomas     Subaru Impreza      5  0:31:32  0:25  
 3     3     5  Andy Blair/Jon Atherton        Ford Escort WRC     5  0:32:04  0:32  
 4     4     8  Richard Hill/Daniel Stone      Ford Sierra Coswor  5  0:32:09  0:05  
 5     5    10  Kevin Procter/Mike Gilby       Ford Sierra Coswor  5  0:32:10  0:01  
 6     6   109  Garry Holmes/Jane Eardley      Ford Escort Cos     5  0:32:10  0:00  
 7     7     7  Chris Bown/Roger Bown          Mitsubishi Evo 4    5  0:32:26  0:16  
 8     1    12  Jason Lepley/Simon Sparey      Ford Escort Mk 2    4  0:32:49  0:23  
 9     8     4  Ray Brammer/Stephen Ritchie    Subaru Impreza      5  0:33:11  0:22  
10     9     6  Donovan Jenkin/Ian Bass        Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:33:16  0:05  
11    10    18  Scott Hughes/Andy Bull         Mitsubishi Evo      5  0:33:16  0:00  
12     1    14  Peter Beer/Barry Wheeler       Ford Escort Mk 2    3  0:33:24  0:08  
13    11    11  Bob Morgan/Dave Saunders       Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:33:33  0:09  
14    12    17  Damon Harvey/Chris Dewsnap     Mitsubishi Evo 5    5  0:33:33  0:00  
15    13    27  Rob Lowe/Helen Lowe            Subaru Impreza      5  0:34:14  0:41  
16    14     9  Alan Millard/Mark Swallow      Mitsubishi Evo 3    5  0:34:14  0:00  
17    15    29  Mark Loomes/Neil Chambers      Subaru Legacy RS    5  0:34:15  0:01  
18    16    16  Jon Ausbosky/Anne Watson       Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:34:21  0:06  
19    17   103  Craig McIntosh/Dave Hammond    Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:34:39  0:18  
20     2   106  Dave Hemmingway/Jim Plevey     Ford Escort Mk2     3  0:34:43  0:04  
21    18     3  Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:34:45  0:02  
22    19    26  Barry Jordan/James Gratton-Smith Mitsubishi Evo 4  5  0:34:45  0:00  
23    20    54  James Edwards/Si Brown         Mitsubishi Evo 7    5  0:35:05  0:20  
24    21    23  Paul Fisher/Rhys Williams      Vauxhall Cavalier   5  0:35:43  0:38  
25     3    20  Trevor Silcock/Pam Silcock     Vauxhall Astra      3  0:35:45  0:02  
26     4    30  Steve Grundy/Chris Grundy      Ford Escort Mk 2    3  0:35:56  0:11  
27    22    24  Jon Godbehere/Geoff Moss       Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:36:04  0:08  
28     1    36  Eliot Retallick/Mike Ockwell   Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:36:06  0:02  
29     5    41  Thomas Hewick/Stewart Lund     Ford Escort         3  0:36:16  0:10  
30     1    28  Stephen Chamberlain/Martin Payne Peugeot 106       1  0:36:33  0:17  
31     2    44  Ben Colley/Cliff Simmons       Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:36:55  0:22  
32    23    64  Andy McGowan/Shaun Lytollis    Subaru Legacy RS    5  0:37:10  0:15  
33     6    49  Andy Baker/Andrew Mason        Peugeot 205 GTi     3  0:37:14  0:04  
34     7    40  Derek Marshall/Val Thompson    Vauxhall Astra Spo  3  0:37:21  0:07  
35     8    66  Stuart Caine/Simon Ashton      Ford Escort Mk 2    3  0:37:22  0:01  
36     3    33  Paul McMullan/Jane Cowling     Proton Satria       2  0:37:28  0:06  
37     9    52  Phil Jermyn/Simon Hall         Ford Escort Mk 1    3  0:37:32  0:04  
38     4    47  Senan O'Connor/Robert Hughes   Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:37:56  0:24  
39     5    31  Nigel Booley/Nick Anwyl        Ford Escort RS      2  0:37:59  0:03  
40     6    35  Matt Barker/Steve Worton       Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:38:24  0:25  
41     7    60  Alex Reynolds/Phil Jones       Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:38:27  0:03  
42    24    65  William Mathias/Jonathan Belbin Mitsubishi Galant  5  0:38:27  0:00  
43     2    42  Stephen Shephard/Eddie Beilby  Opel Manta          4  0:38:31  0:04  
44    25    19  James Sparrow/Chris Omeara     Ford Escort Coswor  5  0:38:40  0:09  
45    26    50  Simon Creed/Richard Hage       Ford Sierra Coswor  5  0:38:44  0:04  
46     8    55  Phil Madden/Steve Massey       Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:38:54  0:10  
47     9    57  Michael Nippers/Stuart Powell  Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:39:02  0:08  
48    10    63  Mick Cox/Paul Davis            Ford Escort         3  0:39:10  0:08  
49    11    21  Chris Leeming/Karen Fitzsimons Ford Escort Mk 2    3  0:39:13  0:03  
50    10    38  David Crossen/Andrew Sankey    Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:39:13  0:00  
51    12    74  Charles Jackson/Jonathan Stockwell Ford Escort Mk  3  0:39:17  0:04  
52    11    82  Stephen Wade/Andrew Wilson     Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:39:18  0:01  
53    13    75  Pete Rogan/Guy Scarbrough      Ford Escort         3  0:39:25  0:07  
54    12    79  Benny Calvert/David Sunderland Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:39:26  0:01  
55    13    56  Steven Green/Paul Green        Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:39:27  0:01  
56     2   105  Jim Snee/Matt Dakin            Vauxhall Astra      1  0:39:30  0:03  
57    27   100  David McLachlan/Julie Cole     Mazda 323           5  0:39:32  0:02  
58    14    48  Chris Reid/Sharon Clark        Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:39:42  0:10  
59     3    98  Christopher Draycott/Stephen Peake Vauxhall Astra  1  0:39:47  0:05  
60    15    77  John Stevens/Stephen Moyses    Ford Escort Mk 2    2  0:39:51  0:04  
61    16    83  Chris Bayliss/Marcus Caldwell  Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:40:01  0:10  
62     4    99  James Whitby/Robert Thorpe     Vauxhall Nova       1  0:40:07  0:06  
63    14    69  Ian Tippett/Liam O'Kane        Peugeot 205 GTi     3  0:40:11  0:04  
64    17    71  Martin Eades/Chris Welch       Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:40:15  0:04  
65    15    51  Nik Kershaw/Howard Cooper      Seat Ibiza GTi      3  0:40:17  0:02  
66    18    59  Richard Cook/Edith Hunter      Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:40:29  0:12  
67    19    58  Jonathan Hobbs/Mark Coleman    Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:40:29  0:00  
68    20    72  Pete Johnston/Oliver Gardiner  Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:40:30  0:01  
69     5    87  Kevin Brown/Tracy Wood         Vauxhall Astra      1  0:40:49  0:19  
70    16    88  Jonathon Manners/Paul Limbrick Opel Manta GTE      3  0:40:50  0:01  
71    21    92  Christopher Paulson/Andrew Dover Peugeot 205 GTi   2  0:40:52  0:02  
72    17    78  Rob Overend/Andy Connor        Ford Escort         3  0:40:52  0:00  
73     6   101  Brian Yerbury/Tony Yerbury     Vauxhall Nova       1  0:41:02  0:10  
74    22    62  Stewart Holmes/Nigel Holmes    Sunbeam Talbot      2  0:41:08  0:06  
75     7   102  Glen Monaghan/Marcus Pearson   Vauxhall Nova SR    1  0:42:05  0:57  
76    23    81  Julius Deane/Charlie Chatburn  Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:42:10  0:05  
77    18    76  Tony Ginns/Mark Ellis          Ford Escort Mk 1    3  0:42:16  0:06  
78    24    68  Peter Hopkins/Nick Cadwallader Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:43:02  0:46  
79     8    86  John Deegan/Chris Smith        Suzuki Swift        1  0:43:04  0:02  
80    25    95  Geoff Nash/Simon Wright        Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:43:05  0:01  
81    26    94  Emma Bennison/Gill Cotton      Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:43:07  0:02  
82    28    53  Kelvin Knowles/Michael Hollis  Ford Sapphire       5  0:43:53  0:46  
83    27    93  Kit Leigh/Tim Leigh            Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:45:51  1:58  
84    28    91  Mike Evans/Henry Richardson    Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:46:44  0:53  
85    29    90  Steve Riley/Peter Taylor       Peugeot 205 GTi     2  0:47:02  0:18  
86    30    96  Chris Lawrence/John Hendley    Lada Riva           2  0:47:22  0:20  
87     9    97  Barry Hamblin/Ian Holliday     Talbot Samba        1  0:47:36  0:14  
88    10    85  Andy Hawkins/Adi Parrett       Austin Mini         1  0:48:45  1:09  

Results Final at 19:49 on 27 October 2002.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 31 October 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk