Sea King Stages (Leconfield) 2002

Final Classification

POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
 1     1     2  Andy Fenwick/Lee Tindall       Ford Escort Coswor    5  0:51:17 
 2     2     6  Neville Sutton/Kevin Ward      Mitsubishi Lancer     5  0:51:25  0:08  
 3     3     7  Steve Simpson/Caroline Goulden Subaru Impreza        5  0:51:55  0:30  
 4     1    11  Geoff Wright/Chris Purvis      Nissan Almera Kit     3  0:51:59  0:04  
 5     4    12  Bob Dennis/Ronald Roughead     Subaru Impreza        5  0:52:20  0:21  
 6     5    20  George MacKey/Nick Taylor      Mitsubishi Lancer     5  0:52:22  0:02  
 7     2    21  Rob Hall/Henry Hall            Mini Clubman          3  0:52:44  0:22  
 8     6    26  Andrew Davies/Andy Smith       Mitsubishi EVO 4      5  0:53:18  0:34  
 9     1    34  Charlie Rees/James Griffiths   Vauxhall Nova         2  0:53:26  0:08  
10     3    18  Chris Leeming/Suzanne Barker   Ford Escort Mk 2      3  0:53:26  0:00  
11     2    64  Richard Banks/Steve Taylor     Citroen Saxo          2  0:53:27  0:01  
12     7    22  John Godbehere/Geoff Moss      Ford Escort Coswor    5  0:53:30  0:03  
13     8    29  Lorna Smith/Andrew Smith       Mitsubishi EVO 4      5  0:54:15  0:45  
14     3    96  Tim Crombie/Aggie Foster       Peugeot 205           2  0:54:30  0:15  
15     4    43  Andrew Potts/Gareth Hodskinson MG MGF                3  0:54:32  0:02  
16     1    10  Stuart Tomlinson/Nick Taylor   Ford Escort Mk 2      4  0:54:49  0:17  
17     9    30  Nicky Moore/Edith Hunter       Subaru Impreza        5  0:55:01  0:12  
18    10    99  Adrian Smekss/Ben Simpson      Subaru Impreza        5  0:55:03  0:02  
19     2    35  Dave Smith/Andy Connor         Ford Escort Mk 2      4  0:55:08  0:05  
20     3    39  Stephen Broadhead/Jonathan Taylor Smith Saab 900     4  0:55:13  0:05  
21     4    67  Bill Cook/Alan Pemberton       Talbot Sunbeam Lot    4  0:55:31  0:18  
22     5    40  Bob Hammond/Andy Welborn       Ford Escort Mk 1      3  0:55:38  0:07  
23    11    19  Jon Fox/Jane Fox               Mitsubishi Evo VI     5  0:55:40  0:02  
24     1    38  Richard Jackson/Elaine Wright  Porsche 911 Carrer   C4  0:55:49  0:09  
25     6    50  Andrew Drake/Martin Hardy      Ford Escort Mk 2      3  0:56:00  0:11  
26     4    63  Chris Brownlow/Craig Hirst     CitroŽn Saxo Kit      2  0:56:01  0:01  
27     1    97  Richard Johnson/Neil Procter   Vauxhall Nova         1  0:56:30  0:29  
28     7    66  David Williams/Ben Williams    Renault Clio          3  0:56:32  0:02  
29     5    55  Paul Turton/John Turton        Triumph TR7 V8        4  0:56:36  0:04  
30     8    65  Graham Steggles/Emma Bain      Peugeot 205 GTI       3  0:56:56  0:20  
31     9    44  Ian David Legge/Andrew James Legge Ford Escort Mk    3  0:57:30  0:34  
32     5    60  Ian Kirk/Paul Hutchings        Ford Escort           2  0:57:35  0:05  
33    10    74  Sean Deaton/Paul Martin        Peugeot 205 GTI       3  0:58:02  0:27  
34     2    42  Stephen Oade/Tim Croft         Ford Escort           1  0:58:05  0:03  
35     3    71  John Hislop/Gary Newton        Vauxhall Nova         1  0:58:09  0:04  
36    11    88  Warren Curwen/David Gratrix    Peugeot 205           3  0:58:30  0:21  
37    12    32  Keith Davison/Andrew Paul Davison Darrian T90 KD     3  0:58:39  0:09  
38     6    53  James Argue/Michael Argue      Ford Escort Mk 2      2  0:58:45  0:06  
39    13    48  Maurice Jellie/Steven Jellie   Peugeot 205 RWD       3  0:58:50  0:05  
40    12    41  Stuart Middleton/Neil Johnson  Ford Sierra XR4x4     5  0:58:53  0:03  
41     7    61  Andy Strike/John Roberts       Talbot Sunbeam        2  0:59:01  0:08  
42     8    70  Michael Glew/Andrew Holmes     Talbot Sunbeam        2  0:59:12  0:11  
43    14    62  Jonathan McCarthy/John McCarthy Vauxhall Astra       3  0:59:22  0:10  
44     9    68  Phil Bruce/Neil Bruce          Vauxhall Nova         2  0:59:45  0:23  
45    10    69  Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitz-Simons Ford Escort       2  0:59:47  0:02  
46    11    87  Adam Key/Damien Gaunt          Ford Escort           2  1:00:11  0:24  
47    12    78  Kari Bosworth/Nicky Shepherd   Peugeot 106           2  1:00:20  0:09  
48    13    54  John Hickling/Mark Collins     Rover 216 GTI         2  1:00:21  0:01  
49    14    45  Paul Irving/Mark Mason         Ford Escort           2  1:00:27  0:06  
50     4    90  Max Hartley/Nicola Brown       Morris Mini Cooper    1  1:00:35  0:08  
51    15    81  Adrian Drury/Phillip Stone     Peugeot 106 GTI       2  1:00:40  0:05  
52    16    59  Kelvin Hassall/Alan Jackson    Ford Fiesta           2  1:00:54  0:14  
53    15    84  Mike Lund/Andrew Moverley      Talbot Sunbeam        3  1:00:58  0:04  
54    16    75  Andrew Gill/Nicholas Panther   Peugeot 309 16V       3  1:01:08  0:10  
55     5    80  June Conway/Vivian Jane Young  Peugeot 106 Rallye    1  1:01:22  0:14  
56    17    76  Tony Smith/John Bridley        Peugeot 205           2  1:01:25  0:03  
57    18    89  Mark Hothersall/Paul Stanton   Ford Escort Mk 2      2  1:01:34  0:09  
58    19    94  Ian James Emmerson/Chris Wood  Vauxhall Nova         2  1:01:38  0:04  
59    20    77  Alan Mellor/Brian Alan Mawby   Ford Escort           2  1:01:49  0:11  
60    21    57  Anthony Cox/Neil Walker        Vauxhall Nova         2  1:02:20  0:31  
61    22    58  David Rennocks/Adrian Camp     Vauxhall Nova         2  1:05:06  2:46  
62    17    82  Ian Ackroyd/Pamela Ackroyd     Ford Escort Mk 2      3  1:05:18  0:12  
63     6    91  Kevin Gould/Paul Gould         Skoda Favorit         1  1:05:25  0:07  
64     7    85  Lee Sandall/Clive Johnson      Yugo 55S              1  1:05:29  0:04  
65     8    79  Martyn Hill/Darren Hill        Peugeot 205 Rallye    1  1:10:06  4:37  
66     9    47  Simon Stewart/Doug Levee       Vauxhall Corsa        1  1:10:32  0:26  
67    10    86  Caroline Marston/Graham Wride  Skoda Favorit         1  1:12:46  2:14  

Results Final at 19:00 on 18 August 2002.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 27 June 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk