Red Dragon Rally 2004

Final Classification


POSITION
OVL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  DIFFERENCE 
  1     1     2  Graham Middleton/John Morgan   Hyundai Accent WRC  B13  0:49:19 
  2     2     4  Theo Bengry/Les Forsbrook      Ford Focus WRC      B13  0:49:27  0:08  
  3     3     6  Jon Ingram/Mark Lewis          Subaru WRC          B13  0:49:32  0:05  
  4     4     3  John Perrott/Graham Hopewell   Mitsubishi EVO 5    B13  0:49:50  0:18  
  5     1    44  Dave Wright/Mike Panes         Subaru Impreza       N4  0:50:04  0:14  
  6     2    20  Wayne Sisson/Allan Whittaker   Mitsubishi Lancer    N4  0:50:19  0:15  
  7     3    18  Gary Cooper/Jon Riley          Subaru Impreza       N4  0:50:20  0:01  
  8     4    37  Colin Greer/Neil Ewing         Subaru Impreza       N4  0:50:22  0:02  
  9     5    22  Peter Beards/Guy Weaver        Subaru Impreza SSS  B13  0:50:24  0:02  
 10     6    12  Stuart Newby/Graham Lewis      Subaru Impreza      B13  0:50:40  0:16  
 11     5    21  Bob Morgan/Adrian Williams     Mitsubishi Evo 5     N4  0:50:44  0:04  
 12     6    23  Stuart Cheape/Hamish Campbell  Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  0:50:52  0:08  
 13     7    32  Pip Simpson/Nick Fieldhouse    Subaru Impreza      B13  0:50:55  0:03  
 14     1    24  Robin Bradbury/Paul Wakely     Ford Escort Mk11    B12  0:51:11  0:16  
 15     7    15  David Howells/Andy Hilder      Subaru Imprezza      N4  0:51:13  0:02  
 16     8    26  Karl Simmons/Guy Simmons       Subaru Impreza       N4  0:51:13  0:00  
 17     9    33  Philip Newson/Peter James      Mitsubishi Evo 6     N4  0:51:22  0:09  
 18     2    30  James Belton/Paul Williams     Ford Escort RS      B12  0:51:34  0:12  
 19     8    38  Frazer Martin/Andy Ballantyne  Ford Escort Coswor  B13  0:51:47  0:13  
 20     9    19  John Bannister/Craig Jenkinson Subaru Impreza      B13  0:51:53  0:06  
 21     3    25  Philip Squires/Michael Squires Ford Escort RS1800  B12  0:51:56  0:03  
 22    10    31  Gary Standen/Nick Thornton     Subaru Impreza       N4  0:52:01  0:05  
 23    11     1  Martin Healer/Peter Thomas     Mitsubishi Evo 7     N4  0:52:15  0:14  
 24     1   202  David Higgins/Shaun O'Gorman   Proton Satria        B9  0:52:18  0:03  
 25    12    41  Andrew Davies/Andy Smith       Mitsubishi Lancer    N4  0:52:20  0:02  
 26     1    34  Robert Archer/Peter Field      Ford Escort Mk11    B11  0:52:22  0:02  
 27    13    70  John Marshal/Fergus Gray       Subaru               N4  0:52:57  0:35  
 28     1    39  Will Onions/Chris Ware         Ford Escort RS2000   A7  0:53:00  0:03  
 29     2    51  Simon Hawthorn/Martin Jones    Ford Escort Mk11    B11  0:53:07  0:07  
 30    10    60  Neil Andrews/Mark Spavin       Ford SierraXR4x4    B13  0:53:11  0:04  
 31    11    40  Wyn Humphreys/Keith Davies     Subaru Impreza      B13  0:53:13  0:02  
 32    12    56  Dave Goulding/Matt Clark       Ford Escort Cos     B13  0:53:17  0:04  
 33    14    69  Tim Griffiths/Allen Russell    Subaru Impreza       N4  0:53:26  0:09  
 34    13    42  Graham Roberts/Lee Willmetts   Subaru Impreza      B13  0:53:27  0:01  
 35    15    68  Colin Minton/Rob Smith         Subaru Impreza       N4  0:53:30  0:03  
 36    14     7  James Vincent/James How        Subaru Impreza      B13  0:53:36  0:06  
 37    16    36  Ben Colley/Andy Bull           Subaru Impreza       N4  0:53:37  0:01  
 38     3    54  Gordon Davies/Andy Salisbury   Opel Manta          B11  0:53:40  0:03  
 39    17    66  Steve Holder/Cliff Jones       Subaru Impreza       N4  0:53:47  0:07  
 40     1    64  Roger Chilman/Bryan Thomas     Peugeot 106 GTI      A6  0:53:49  0:02  
 41    15    55  Bambos Charalambous/Lee Carter Subaru Impreza      B13  0:53:54  0:05  
 42     4    76  Duncan Goldsmith/Bryan Hull    Ford Escort         B11  0:54:02  0:08  
 43     2    58  Tim Egerton/Richard Aspinall   Vauxhall Astra       A7  0:54:04  0:02  
 44    18    86  Tony Bird/Dave Walters         Ford Escort Coswor   N4  0:54:07  0:03  
 45     5    53  Tim Jones/Don James            Ford Escort         B11  0:54:18  0:11  
 46    19    74  Mandy Bowman/Ken Bowman        Mitsubishi Evo V     N4  0:54:18  0:00  
 47    16    79  Simon Macczak/Amanda Macczak   Ford Escort Coswor  B13  0:54:19  0:01  
 48    17    35  Geoff Cottrill/Chris Clifford  MG Metro 8R4        B13  0:54:20  0:01  
 49     4    83  Stuart Clarke/Ian Allsop       Ford Escort         B12  0:54:29  0:09  
 50     6    65  Huw Jeffreys/Avarina Connor    Ford                B11  0:54:32  0:03  
 51     2    57  Duncan Williams/Mark Freeman   Peugeot 106 GTI      A6  0:54:33  0:01  
 52    18    47  Simon Moore/Mark Mason         Ford Sapphire       B13  0:54:44  0:11  
 53    19    63  Paul Walker/Vern Brown         Ford Escort Cos     B13  0:54:46  0:02  
 54     1   284  Ernie Graham/Robin Kellard     Ford Escort          D5  0:54:57  0:11  
 55     3    72  Peter Baylis/Anthony Blyth     Peugeot 106 GTI      A6  0:55:24  0:27  
 56     2   282  Will Nicholls/Nick Broom       Ford Escort RS1800   D5  0:55:29  0:05  
 57     2   209  Jamie Burton/Nick Cadwallader  Ford Escort RS       B9  0:55:31  0:02  
 58     3   285  Martin Freestone/Chris Heyes   Ford Escort RS 180   D5  0:55:52  0:21  
 59    20    48  Giles Brooksbank/Steven Clark  Subaru Impreza      B13  0:55:53  0:01  
 60    21    82  Stuart Thomas/Mark Kehrin      Ford Cosworth       B13  0:55:54  0:01  
 61     3   205  Neil Weaver/Shelley Rogerson   Vauxhall Nova        B9  0:55:59  0:05  
 62     1    91  Dave Nicholls/Ros Nicholls     Honda Civic VTI      N2  0:56:06  0:07  
 63    20    49  Chris Mackenzie/Paul McGuire   Subaru Impreza       N4  0:56:20  0:14  
 64     4   210  Howard Allan/Roger Mallalieu   Ford Escort          B9  0:56:28  0:08  
 65     5   211  Gary Barlow/Nick Chapman       Vauxhall             B9  0:56:37  0:09  
 66    22   111  John Hardy/Paul Brimblecombe   Mitsubishi Lancer   B13  0:56:42  0:05  
 67     1   286  Michael Pedley/David Pedley    Ford Escort RS2000   D3  0:56:47  0:05  
 68     4   112  Iwan Evans/Elgan Davies        Proton Satria        A6  0:56:49  0:02  
 69     7    85  Ian Purvis/Paul Beeson         Ford Escort Mk11    B11  0:57:00  0:11  
 70     2    87  David Pattrick/Simon Ashton    Peugeot 106 GTI      N2  0:57:02  0:02  
 71     1   212  Marcel Freling/Karen Robinson  Nissan Micra         A5  0:57:13  0:11  
 72     1   100  Geoff Whittaker/Simon Lassam   Ford Escort Mk11    B10  0:57:20  0:07  
 73     2   103  Alex Allingham/Andrew Moss     Ford Escort Mk11    B10  0:57:42  0:22  
 74     8   109  Richard Roberts/Richard Smalley Peugeot            B11  0:57:50  0:08  
 75    23    90  Geoff Toogood/Michelle Pullin  Ford Escort Coswor  B13  0:57:51  0:01  
 76     1   234  Ed Robinson/Iestyn Ap-Dafydd   Peugeot 106 Rallye   N1  0:57:55  0:04  
 77     3    97  Richard Warne/Dale Glover      Ford Escort         B10  0:58:02  0:07  
 78    21    71  Glyn Jarman/Ian Orford         Subaru Impreza       N4  0:58:03  0:01  
 79     2   218  John Hanson/Jamie Forrest      Ford KA              A5  0:58:07  0:04  
 80     5    93  Lynsey Hansford/Graham Roberts Ford Escort Mk11    B12  0:58:08  0:01  
 81     2   213  Paul Green/Martin Kernick      VW Polo              N1  0:58:09  0:01  
 82     3   220  Innes Clark/Ian Morrison       Ford KA              A5  0:58:11  0:02  
 83     4    75  Jon Adams/James Wardle         Ford Escort         B10  0:58:12  0:01  
 84     6   215  Martin Shaw/Ian Prout          Ford Escort          B9  0:58:16  0:04  
 85     4   288  Ian Rix/Mark Solloway          Ford Escort          D5  0:58:19  0:03  
 86     5    98  Robert Smith/Andy Goldsmith    Ford Escort         B10  0:58:20  0:01  
 87    22    81  Nathan O'Connor/Nathan Ball    Subaru Impreza       N4  0:58:37  0:17  
 88     1    95  Tim Rodgers/David Roberts      Vauxhall Astra       N3  0:58:38  0:01  
 89     3   222  Clare Samuel/Sarah Owen        VW Polo              N1  0:58:39  0:01  
 90     4   232  Andrew Leece/Ian Bevan         Ford KA              A5  0:58:40  0:01  
 91    24   110  Gary Morgan/Paul Bevan         Subaru Impreza      B13  0:58:43  0:03  
 92     5   281  Gareth Lloyd/Ryland James      Ford Escort          D5  0:59:05  0:22  
 93     7   225  Chris Draycott/Steve Peake     Vauxhall Astra       B9  0:59:08  0:03  
 94     6   108  Pete Hamer/Niki Griffiths      Talbot Sunbeam      B10  0:59:23  0:15  
 95    25    61  Aled Evans/Eryl Evans          Ford Sierra         B13  0:59:39  0:16  
 96     4   233  Chris Melling/Nichola Rhodes   Peugeot 106 Rallye   N1  0:59:43  0:04  
 97     7   120  Matthew Walker/Kevin Haven     Ford Escort MkII    B10  0:59:56  0:13  
 98    23    10  Rob Smith/Alun Cook            Subaru Impreza       N4  1:00:13  0:17  
 99     5   239  Philip White/Bob Stokoe        Ford KA              A5  1:00:17  0:04  
100     5   113  Tim Sunderland/Kathy Barton    Peugeot              A6  1:00:24  0:07  
101     8   231  Tom Clarke/Inbal Edry          Vauxhall Nova        B9  1:00:34  0:10  
102     9   224  Gavin Bristow/Matthew Brennan  Vauxhall Nova        B9  1:00:36  0:02  
103     6   243  Declan Magee/Kirsty Riddick    Peugeot              A5  1:00:38  0:02  
104     5   237  Roland Jones/Stefan Arndt      VW Polo              N1  1:01:33  0:55  
105     7   241  Richard Parry-Jones/Hugh Parry-Jones Ford KA        A5  1:02:23  0:50  
106    10   227  Neil Evans/Philip Davies       Vauxhall Nova        B9  1:02:32  0:09  
107     8   114  Jeremy Dawes/Daniel Maclachlan Peugeot 205 GTI     B10  1:02:38  0:06  
108     9   105  Kit Leigh/Tim Leigh            Peugeot             B10  1:02:40  0:02  
109     6    59  Simon Tuckman/Stephen Booth    Ford Escort         B12  1:03:01  0:21  
110    24   101  Spencer Wilkinson/Clive Dunbabin Subaru Impreza     N4  1:03:11  0:10  
111    10    92  Carl Briggs/Joanne Briggs      Ford Escort         B10  1:03:36  0:25  
112     6   238  Gavin Bailey/Robert Cook       Peugeot              N1  1:04:18  0:42  
113     1   289  Wyndham Ress/Heulyn Phillips   Ford Escort          D1  1:05:07  0:49  
114     3   118  Huw Littler-Jones/Geraint Lloyd-Williams Citroen    N2  1:06:39  1:32  
115     9   119  Neil Featherstone/Michael Jenkins Ford Escort MkI  B11  1:07:17  0:38  
116    11   221  Judy Lucas/John Goff           V.W. Polo            B9  1:08:19  1:02  
117    12   245  Paul Barnes/Karl Reynolds      Austin Mini          B9  1:09:43  1:24  
118    13   226  Clive Anstey/Verity Anstey     Vauxhall Nova        B9  1:10:48  1:05  
119    25    78  Shelly Taunt/Julie Murphy      Subaru Impreza       N4  1:12:07  1:19  
120    11   117  Kevin Hoare/Roger Gillard      Ford Fiesta         B10  1:13:10  1:03  

Results Final at 19:25 on 22 May 2004.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 25 May 2004


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Valid HTML 4.01!